§ 495. Unlawful employment practice
(a) It shall be unlawful employment practice, except where a bona fide occupational qualification
requires persons of a particular race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual
* * *
(D) has disclosed his or her wages or has inquired about or discussed the wages of other
employees; or
(E) is believed by the employer to have acted as described in subdivisions (A) through
(D) of this subdivision.
(b) The provisions of this section shall not be construed to limit the rights of employers
to discharge employees for good cause shown.
(c) The provisions of this section prohibiting discrimination on the basis of age shall
apply for the benefit of persons 18 years of age or older.
(d)(1) An employee shall not have a cause of action in negligence for any injury occurring
to the employee on the account of an employer complying with subdivisions (a)(5) and
(6) of this section.
(2) A person shall not have a cause of action in negligence for any injury occurring to
the person on account of an employer complying with subdivisions (a)(5) and (6) of
this section.
(e) The provisions of this section prohibiting discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation
and gender identity shall not be construed to prohibit or prevent any religious or
denominational institution or organization, or any organization operated for charitable
or educational purposes, that is operated, supervised, or controlled by or in connection
with a religious organization, from giving preference to persons of the same religion
or denomination or from taking any action with respect to matters of employment that
is calculated by the organization to promote the religious principles for which it
is established or maintained.
(f) [Repealed.]
(g) Notwithstanding any provision of this subchapter, an employer shall not be prohibited
from establishing and enforcing reasonable workplace policies to address matters related
to employees’ gender identity, including permitting an employer to establish a reasonable
dress code for the workplace.
(h) Nothing in this section shall require an employer to disclose the wages of an employee
in response to an inquiry by another employee, unless the failure to do so would otherwise
constitute unlawful employment discrimination. Unless otherwise required by law, nothing
in this section shall require an employee to disclose his or her wages in response
to an inquiry by another employee.
(i) An agreement to settle a claim of a violation of subsection (a) of this section shall
not prohibit, prevent, or otherwise restrict the employee from working for the employer
or any parent company, subsidiary, division, or affiliate of the employer. Any provision
of an agreement to settle a claim of a violation of subsection (a) of this section
that violates this subsection shall be void and unenforceable with respect to the
individual who made the claim.
(j) Except for claims alleging a violation of subdivision (a)(7) of this section or disparate
impact discrimination an employee shall not be required to demonstrate the existence
of another employee or individual to whom the employee’s treatment can be compared
* * *