The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2024 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Title 13 : Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Chapter 229 : Bail and Recognizances
(Cite as: 13 V.S.A. § 7551)-
§ 7551. Imposition of bail, secured appearance bonds, and appearance bonds
(a) Bonds; generally. A bond given by a person charged with a criminal offense or by a witness in a criminal prosecution under section 6605 of this title, conditioned for the appearance of the person or witness before the court in cases where the offense is punishable by fine or imprisonment, and in appealed cases, shall be taken to the Criminal Division of the Superior Court where the prosecution is pending and shall remain binding upon parties until discharged by the court or until sentencing. The person or witness shall appear at all required court proceedings.
(b) Limitation on imposition of bail, secured appearance bonds, and appearance bonds.
(1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, no bail, secured appearance bond, or appearance bond may be imposed:
(A) at the initial appearance of a person charged with a misdemeanor if the person was cited for the offense in accordance with Rule 3 of the Vermont Rules of Criminal Procedure; or
(B) at the initial appearance or upon the temporary release pursuant to Rule 5(b) of the Vermont Rules of Criminal Procedure of a person charged with a violation of a misdemeanor offense that is eligible for expungement pursuant to subdivision 7601(4)(A) of this title.
(2) In the event the court finds that imposing bail is necessary to mitigate the risk of flight from prosecution for a person charged with a violation of a misdemeanor offense that is eligible for expungement pursuant to subdivision 7601(4)(A) of this title, the court may impose bail in a maximum amount of $200.00. The $200.00 limit shall not apply to an offense allegedly committed by a defendant who has been released on personal recognizance or conditions of release pending trial for another offense.
(3) This subsection shall not be construed to restrict the court’s ability to impose conditions on such persons to reasonably mitigate the risk of flight from prosecution or to reasonably protect the public in accordance with section 7554 of this title. (Amended 2001, No. 124 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. June 5, 2002; amended 2017, No. 62, § 1; 2017, No. 164 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 2023, No. 138 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. May 30, 2024.)