The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Subchapter
002
:
UNIFORM CRIMINAL EXTRADITION ACT
(Cite as: 13 V.S.A. § 4967)
§ 4967. Written waiver of extradition proceedings
(a)(1) Any person arrested in this State charged with having committed any crime in another
state or alleged to have escaped from confinement or broken the terms of bail, probation,
or parole may waive the issuance and service of the warrant provided for in sections
4947 and 4948 of this title and all other procedure incidental to extradition proceedings, by executing or subscribing
in the presence of a judge of any court of record within this State a writing that
states that the person consents to return to the demanding state; provided, however,
before the waiver is executed or subscribed by the person, the judge shall inform
the person of the right to issuance and service of a warrant of extradition and the
right to obtain a writ of habeas corpus as provided for in section 4950 of this title.
(2) If the person previously signed an authenticated waiver of extradition to the demanding
state, the waiver shall be presumed valid. If the person contests the validity of
the previously signed waiver, the person bears the burden of proving that the waiver
is not valid. If the court finds that the waiver is valid, it may proceed as if the
person had consented to return to the demanding state in accordance with subdivision
(1) of this subsection.
(b) If and when such consent has been duly executed, it shall forthwith be forwarded to
the office of the Governor of this State and filed therein. The judge shall direct
the officer having such person in custody to deliver forthwith such person to the
duly accredited agent or agents of the demanding state and shall deliver or cause
to be delivered to such agent or agents a copy of such consent; provided, however,
that nothing in this section shall be deemed to limit the rights of the accused person
to return voluntarily and without formality to the demanding state, nor shall this
waiver procedure be deemed to be an exclusive procedure or to limit the powers, rights,
or duties of the officers of the demanding state or of this State. (Amended 2025, No. 39, § 3, eff. May 28, 2025.)