The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Subchapter
002
:
PLEADINGS GENERALLY
(Cite as: 12 V.S.A. § 1042)
§ 1042. Certificate of merit
(a) No civil action shall be filed to recover damages resulting from personal injury or
wrongful death occurring on or after February 1, 2013, in which it is alleged that
such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, unless
the attorney or party filing the action files a certificate of merit simultaneously
with the filing of the complaint. In the certificate of merit, the attorney or plaintiff
shall certify that he or she has consulted with a health care provider qualified pursuant
to the requirements of Rule 702 of the Vermont Rules of Evidence and any other applicable
standard, and that, based on the information reasonably available at the time the
opinion is rendered, the health care provider has:
(1) described the applicable standard of care;
(2) indicated that based on reasonably available evidence there is a reasonable likelihood
that the plaintiff will be able to show that the defendant failed to meet that standard
of care; and
(3) indicated that there is a reasonable likelihood that the plaintiff will be able to
show that the defendant’s failure to meet the standard of care caused the plaintiff’s
injury.
(b) A plaintiff may satisfy this requirement through multiple consultations that collectively
meet the requirements of subsection (a) of this section.
(c) A plaintiff must certify to having consulted with a health care provider as set forth
in subsection (a) of this section with respect to each defendant identified in the
complaint.
(d) Upon petition to the clerk of the court where the civil action will be filed, an automatic
90-day extension of the statute of limitations shall be granted to allow the reasonable
inquiry required by this section.
(e) The failure to file the certificate of merit as required by this section shall be
grounds for dismissal of the action without prejudice, except in the rare instances
in which a court determines that expert testimony is not required to establish a case
for medical malpractice.
(f) The requirements set forth in this section shall not apply to claims where the sole
allegation against the health care provider is failure to obtain informed consent. (Added 2011, No. 171 (Adj. Sess.), § 24a, eff. Feb. 1, 2013.)