§ 8020. Public participation in enforcement
(a) Aggrieved person. As used in this section, an “aggrieved person” means a person who alleges an injury
to a particularized interest protected by a statute listed under subsection 8003(a)
* * *
and approve as an order of the court the administrative order, assurance of discontinuance,
or civil citation as set out elsewhere in this chapter. When the Secretary or Board
issues a final administrative order, assurance of discontinuance, or civil citation,
it shall be sent to the Environmental Division along with any written comments received
during the 30-day comment period. Concurrent with filing with the Environmental Division,
the Secretary or Board shall post the final proposed action for public notice for
14 days.
(c) Filing with court. If a comment was received on the draft document, the Environmental Division shall
hold the administrative order, assurance of discontinuance, or civil citation for
14 days from the date of filing to allow any person who has filed written comments
under subsection (b), who is not satisfied with the final action of the Agency or
the Board, and who meets the definition of “aggrieved person” under subsection (a)
of this section to file a motion for permissive intervention pursuant to the procedure
in Rule 24(c) of the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure.
(d) Court action without motion to intervene. If no comment was filed on the draft document or if, at the conclusion of the 14-day
period, no motion to intervene has been filed, the Environmental Division in its discretion,
with or without a hearing, shall issue an order to affirm, vacate, or remand the administrative
order, assurance of discontinuance, or civil citation.
(e) Condition precedent to intervention. In order for a person to intervene permissively in an administrative order, assurance
of discontinuance, or civil citation, the person shall have filed written comments
with the Agency or Board setting out the specific objection to the proposed action
during the 30-day comment period required under subsection (b) of this section.
(f) Court action upon motion to intervene. A motion for permissive intervention shall clearly state the basis for the claim that
the administrative order, assurance of discontinuance, or civil citation is insufficient
to carry out the purposes of this chapter. A hearing may be held on the motion for
permissive intervention in the discretion of the Environmental Division. When the
Environmental Division determines that a motion to intervene fails to meet the requirements
for permissive intervention, the court shall deny the motion.
(g) Emergency administrative order. When the Secretary issues an emergency administrative order, the prefiling public
notice and comment provisions contained in this section shall not apply. The Environmental
Division, without comment or hearing, shall act on the emergency administrative order
as required by section 8009 of this title and may issue its own order. The Secretary shall publish the emergency administrative
order concurrent with filing it with the Environmental Division. A person shall have
14 days from the date the emergency administrative order is filed to file a motion
for permissive intervention. A motion to intervene shall not stay an emergency administrative
order.
(h) Standard of review on motion to intervene. The Environmental Division shall evaluate a motion from an aggrieved person for permissive
intervention in light of Rule 24(b)(1) of the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure. When
the Environmental Division permits an aggrieved person to intervene, it shall be for
the sole purpose of establishing that the terms of an administrative order, emergency
administrative order, assurance of discontinuance, or civil citation are insufficient
to carry out the purposes of this chapter. The intervenor shall have the burden of
proof by a preponderance of the evidence that the administrative order, emergency
administrative order, assurance of discontinuance, or civil citation is insufficient
to carry out the purposes of this chapter. A hearing may be held on the claim that
the administrative order, emergency administrative order, assurance of discontinuance,
or civil citation is insufficient to carry out the purposes of this chapter in the
discretion of the Environmental Division. The Environmental Division, upon finding
that the proposed action is insufficient to carry out the purposes of this chapter,
shall inform the parties in writing and shall include the basis of its decision and
shall vacate the proposed action.
(i) Authority of Secretary or Board to object. The Secretary or Board shall not oppose any motion filed for permissive intervention.
When the Environmental Division permits a person to intervene, the Secretary, the
Board, or the respondent may oppose the intervenor’s claim that the proposed action
is insufficient to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(j) Response to citizen citations. The Secretary shall investigate all citizen complaints of a violation of a federally
authorized or delegated program and shall respond to known complainants in writing. (Added 2011, No. 73 (Adj. Sess.), § 6; amended 2013, No. 11, §§ 21, 25.)