Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 2-102. Unit boundaries
    Except as provided by the declaration in a common interest community:
    (1) if walls, floors, or ceilings are designated as boundaries of a unit, all wallboard, plasterboard, plaster, paneling, tiles, wallpaper, paint, finished flooring, and any other materials constituting any part of the finished surfaces of the unit are part of the unit, and all other portions of the walls, floors, or ceilings are part of the common elements;
    (2) if any chute, flue, duct, wire, conduit, bearing wall, bearing column, or any other fixture lies partially within and partially outside the designated boundaries of a unit, any portion of it serving only that unit is a limited common element allocated solely to that unit, and any portion of it serving more than one unit or any portion of the common elements is a part of the common elements;
    (3) subject to the provisions of subdivision (2) of this section, all spaces, interior partitions, and other fixtures and improvements within the boundaries of a unit are part of the unit; and
    (4) any shutters, awnings, window boxes, doorsteps, stoops, porches, balconies, patios, and all exterior doors and windows or other fixtures designed to serve a single unit but located outside the unit’s boundaries are limited common elements allocated exclusively to that unit. (Added 1997, No. 104 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. Jan. 1, 1999.)