Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 2-117. Amendment of declaration
    (a) Except in cases of amendments that may be executed by a declarant under subsection 2-109(f) or section 2-110 of this title, or the association under subsections 2-106(d), 2-108(c), and 2-112(a) or section 2-113 of this title, or by certain unit owners under subsection 2-108(b), 2-112(a), 2-113(b), or 2-118(b) of this title, and except as limited by other subsections of this section, the declaration, including any plats and plans, may be amended only by vote or agreement of unit owners of units to which at least 67 percent of the votes in the association is allocated unless the declaration specifies a different percentage for all amendments or for specific subjects of amendment. If the declaration requires the approval of another person as a condition of its effectiveness, the amendment is not valid without that approval.
    (b) No action to challenge the validity of an amendment adopted by the association pursuant to this section may be brought more than one year after the amendment is recorded.
    (c) Every amendment to the declaration shall be recorded in every town in which any portion of the common interest community is located, and is effective only upon recordation. An amendment, except an amendment pursuant to subsection 2-112(a) of this title, shall be indexed in the grantee’s index in the name of the common interest community and the association, and in the grantor’s index in the name of the parties executing the amendment.
    (d) Except to the extent expressly permitted or required by other provisions of this title, no amendment may create or increase special declarant rights, increase the number of units, change the boundaries of any unit, or change the allocated interests of a unit, or the uses to which any unit is restricted, in the absence of unanimous consent of the unit owners.
    (e) Amendments to the declaration required by this title to be recorded by the association shall be prepared, executed, recorded, and certified on behalf of the association by any officer of the association designated for that purpose or, in the absence of designation, by the president of the association.
    (f) Provisions in the declaration creating special declarant rights that have not expired may not be amended without the consent of the declarant.
    (g) The time limits specified in the declaration pursuant to subdivision 2-105(a)(8) of this title within which reserved development rights must be exercised may be extended, and additional development rights may be created, if persons entitled to cast at least 80 percent of the votes in the association, including 80 percent of the votes allocated to units not owned by the declarant, agree to that action. The agreement is effective 30 days after an amendment to the declaration reflecting the terms of the agreement is recorded unless all the persons holding the affected special declarant rights, or security interests in those rights, record a written objection within the 30-day period, in which case the amendment is void, or consent in writing at the time the amendment is recorded, in which case the amendment is effective when recorded.
* * *