Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 2-118. Termination of common interest community
    (a) Except in the case of a taking of all the units by eminent domain or in the circumstances described in section 2-124 of this title, a common interest community may be terminated only by agreement of unit owners of units to which at least 80 percent of the votes in the association is allocated or any larger perc
* * *
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, the respective interests of unit owners are the fair market values of their units, allocated interests, and any limited common elements immediately before the termination as determined by one or more independent appraisers selected by the association. The independent appraisals shall be distributed to the unit owners and become final unless the unit owners to whom 25 percent or more of the votes in the association are allocated disapprove the appraisal. A unit owner’s interest is determined by dividing the fair market value of that unit owner’s unit and its allocated interests by the total fair market value of all the units and their allocated interests.
    (2) If any unit or any limited common element is destroyed to the extent that an appraisal of its fair market value before destruction cannot be made, the interests of all unit owners are:
    (A) in a condominium, their respective common element interests immediately before the termination;
    (B) in a planned community, their respective common expense liabilities immediately before the termination.
    (j) Except as provided in subdivision (i)(1) of this section, foreclosure or enforcement of a lien or encumbrance against the entire common interest community does not terminate the common interest community, and foreclosure or enforcement of a lien or encumbrance against a portion of the common interest community, other than withdrawable real estate, does not withdraw that portion from the common interest community. Foreclosure or enforcement of a lien or encumbrance against withdrawable real estate does not, of itself, withdraw that real estate from the common interest community, but the person taking title to it has the right to request from the association an amendment excluding the real estate from the common interest community.
    (k) If a lien or encumbrance against a portion of the real estate comprising the common interest community has priority over the declaration and the lien or encumbrance has not been partially released, the parties foreclosing the lien or encumbrance may, upon foreclosure, record an instrument excluding the real estate subject to that lien or encumbrance from the common interest community. (Added 1997, No. 104 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. Jan. 1, 1999; amended 2009, No. 155 (Adj. Sess.), § 21, eff. Jan. 1, 2012.)