Searching 2023-2024 Session
The Vermont Statutes Online
The Vermont Statutes Online have been updated to include the actions of the 2023 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Title 33 : Human Services
Chapter 069 : Reports of Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation of Vulnerable Adults
Subchapter 002 : Maltreatment Prevention for Vulnerable Adults
(Cite as: 33 V.S.A. § 6936)
  • § 6936. Emergency relief; hearings
    (a) In accordance with the Rules for Family Proceedings, temporary orders under this subchapter may be issued ex parte, without notice to the defendant, upon motion and findings by the court that the defendant has abused, neglected, or exploited the vulnerable adult and that serious and irreparable harm to the physical health or financial interests of the vulnerable adult will result without ex parte relief.
    (b) If the petition is made by an interested person, notice shall be provided to the vulnerable adult and the court shall determine whether the vulnerable adult is capable of expressing his or her wishes with respect to the petition and if so, whether the vulnerable adult wishes to pursue the petition. If the court determines that the vulnerable adult is capable of expressing his or her opinion and does not wish to pursue the petition, the court shall dismiss the petition.
    (c) In addition to the information required under subsection 6935(b) of this title, every order issued under this section shall state upon its face a date, time, and place when the defendant may appear to petition the court for modification or discharge of the order. When service of the temporary order cannot be made before the scheduled hearing, the court shall continue the hearing and extend the terms of any temporary order upon request of the plaintiff for such additional time as it deems necessary to achieve service on the defendant. The defendant’s opportunity to contest shall be scheduled as soon as reasonably possible, but in no event later than 10 days from the date of issuance of the order.
    (d)(1) The Court Administrator shall establish procedures to ensure access to relief after regular court hours or on weekends and holidays.
    (2) The procedures established pursuant to this subsection shall include:
    (A) designation of an employee of the Judiciary authorized to receive requests for ex parte petitions submitted after regular court hours; and
    (B) permission for the petitioner’s affidavit to be sworn to or affirmed by administration of the oath over the telephone to the petitioner by the authorized person, during or after regular court hours. (Added 1991, No. 180 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; amended 2001, No. 135 (Adj. Sess.), § 13, eff. June 13, 2002; 2021, No. 147 (Adj. Sess.), § 4a, eff. May 31, 2022.)