The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
(Cite as: 33 V.S.A. § 5317)
§ 5317. Disposition hearing
(a) Timeline. A disposition hearing shall be held no later than 35 days after a finding that a child
is in need of care and supervision.
(b) Hearing procedure. If disposition is contested, all parties shall have the right to present evidence
and examine witnesses. Hearsay may be admitted and may be relied on to the extent
of its probative value. If reports are admitted, the parties shall be afforded an
opportunity to examine those making the reports, but sources of confidential information
need not be disclosed.
(c) Standard of proof. If the court terminates the parental rights of one or both parents, the standard of
proof on the issue of termination shall be clear and convincing evidence. On all other
issues, the standard of proof shall be a preponderance of the evidence.
(d) Termination of parental rights. If the Commissioner or the attorney for the child seeks an order at disposition terminating
the parental rights of one or both parents and transfer of legal custody to the Commissioner
without limitation as to adoption, the court shall consider the best interests of
the child in accordance with section 5114 of this title. The Department’s Family Services Division shall not consider payment of child support
to the Family Services Division to offset the cost of foster care as a factor in a
petition to terminate parental rights.
(e) Further hearing. On its own motion or on the motion of a party, the court may schedule a further hearing
to obtain reports or other information necessary for the appropriate disposition of
the case. The court shall make an appropriate order for the temporary care of the
child pending a final disposition order. The court shall give scheduling priority
to cases in which the child has been removed from home. (Added 2007, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. Jan. 1, 2009; amended 2025, No. 64, § 25b, eff. June 12, 2025.)