The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
(Cite as: 33 V.S.A. § 5113)
§ 5113. Modification or vacation of orders
(a) An order of the court may be set aside in accordance with Rule 60 of the Vermont Rules
of Civil Procedure.
(b) Upon motion of a party or the court’s own motion, the court may amend, modify, set
aside, or vacate an order on the grounds that a change in circumstances requires such
action to serve the best interests of the child. The motion shall set forth in concise
language the grounds upon which the relief is requested.
(c) Any order under this section shall be made after notice and hearing; however, the
court may waive the hearing upon stipulation of the parties. All evidence helpful
in determining the questions presented, including hearsay, may be admitted and relied
upon to the extent of its probative value, even though not competent in a hearing
on the petition. (Added 2007, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.)