The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
(Cite as: 33 V.S.A. § 5106)
§ 5106. Powers and duties of Commissioner
Subject to the limitations of the juvenile judicial proceedings chapters or those
imposed by the court, and in addition to any other powers granted to the Commissioner
under the laws of this State, the Commissioner has the following authority with respect
to a child who is or may be the subject of a petition brought under the juvenile judicial
proceedings chapters:
(1) To undertake assessments and make reports and recommendations to the court as authorized
by the juvenile judicial proceedings chapters.
(2) To investigate complaints and allegations that a child is in need of care or supervision
for the purpose of considering the commencement of proceedings under the juvenile
judicial proceedings chapters.
(3) To supervise and assist a child who is placed under the Commissioner’s supervision
or in the Commissioner’s legal custody by order of the court, and to administer sanctions
in accordance with graduated sanctions established by policy and that are consistent
with the juvenile probation certificate.
(4) To place a child who is in the Commissioner’s legal custody in a family home or a
treatment, rehabilitative, detention, or educational facility or institution subject
to the provisions of sections 5292 and 5293 of this title. To the extent that it is appropriate and possible, siblings in the Commissioner’s
custody shall be placed together.
(5) To make appropriate referrals to private or public agencies.
(6) To perform such other functions as are designated by the juvenile judicial proceedings
chapters. (Added 2007, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009; amended 2015, No. 153 (Adj. Sess.), § 13.)