The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Subchapter
002
:
REPORTING ABUSE OF CHILDREN
(Cite as: 33 V.S.A. § 4915a)
§ 4915a. Procedures for assessment
(a) An assessment, to the extent that is reasonable under the facts and circumstances
presented by the particular valid allegation of child abuse or neglect, shall include
the following:
(1) An interview with the child’s parent, guardian, foster parent, or any other adult
residing in the child’s home who serves in a parental role. The interview shall focus
on ensuring the immediate safety of the child and mitigating the future risk of harm
to the child in the home environment.
(2) An evaluation of the safety of the subject child and any other children living in
the same home environment. The evaluation may include an interview with or observation
of the child or children. Such interviews shall occur with the permission of the child’s
parent, guardian, or custodian.
(3) In collaboration with the family, identification of family strengths, resources, and
service needs, and the development of a plan of services that reduces the risk of
harm and improves or restores family well-being.
(b) The assessment shall be completed within 45 days. Upon written justification by the
Department, the assessment may be extended, not to exceed a total of 60 days.
(c) Families have the option of declining the services offered as a result of the assessment.
If the family declines the services, the case shall be closed unless the Department
determines that sufficient cause exists to begin an investigation or to request the
State’s Attorney to file a petition pursuant to chapters 51 and 53 of this title.
In no instance shall a case be investigated solely because the family declines services.
(d) When an assessment case is closed, there shall be no finding of abuse or neglect and
no indication of the intervention shall be placed in the Registry. However, the Department
shall document the outcome of the assessment. (Added 2007, No. 168 (Adj. Sess.), § 6; amended 2013, No. 131 (Adj. Sess.), § 77, eff. May 20, 2014.)