§ 1901. Administration of program
(a)(1) The Secretary of Human Services or designee shall take appropriate action, including
making of rules, required to administer a medical assistance program under Title XIX
(Medicaid) and Title XXI (SCHIP) of the Social Security Act.
(2) The Secretary or designee shall seek approval from the General Assembly prior to applying
for and implementing a waiver of Title XIX or Title XXI of the Social Security Act,
an amendment to an existing waiver, or a new state option that would restrict eligibility
or benefits pursuant to the Deficit Reduction Act of 2005. Approval by the General
Assembly under this subdivision constitutes approval only for the changes that are
scheduled for implementation.
(3) [Repealed.]
(4) A manufacturer of pharmaceuticals purchased by individuals receiving State pharmaceutical
assistance in programs administered under this chapter shall pay to the Department
of Vermont Health Access, as the Secretary’s designee, a rebate on all pharmaceutical
claims for which State-only funds are expended in an amount that is in proportion
to the State share of the total cost of the claim, as calculated annually on an aggregate
basis, and based on the full Medicaid rebate amount as provided for in Section 1927(a)
through (c) of the federal Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8.
(b) [Repealed.]
(c) The Secretary may charge a monthly premium, in amounts set by the General Assembly,
per family for pregnant women and children eligible for medical assistance under Sections
1902(a)(10)(A)(i)(III), (IV), (VI), and (VII) of Title XIX of the Social Security
Act, whose family income exceeds 195 percent of the federal poverty level, as permitted
under section 1902(r)(2) of that act. Fees collected under this subsection shall be
credited to the State Health Care Resources Fund established in section 1901d of this title and shall be available to the Agency to offset the costs of providing Medicaid services.
Any co-payments, coinsurance, or other cost sharing to be charged shall also be authorized
and set by the General Assembly.
(d)(1) To enable the State to manage public resources effectively while preserving and enhancing
access to health care services in the State, the Department of Vermont Health Access
is authorized to serve as a publicly operated managed care organization (MCO).
(2) To the extent permitted under federal law, the Department of Vermont Health Access
shall be exempt from any health maintenance organization (HMO) or MCO statutes in
Vermont law and shall not be considered to be an HMO or MCO for purposes of State
regulatory and reporting requirements. The MCO shall comply with the federal rules
governing managed care organizations in 42 C.F.R. Part 438. The Vermont rules on the primary care case management in the Medicaid program shall
be amended to apply to the MCO except to the extent that the rules conflict with the
federal rules.
(3) The Agency of Human Services and Department of Vermont Health Access shall report
to the Health Reform Oversight Committee about implementation of Global Commitment
in a manner and at a frequency to be determined by the Committee. Reporting shall,
at a minimum, enable the tracking of expenditures by eligibility category, the type
of care received, and to the extent possible allow historical comparison with expenditures
under the previous Medicaid appropriation model (by department and program) and, if
appropriate, with the amounts transferred by another department to the Department
of Vermont Health Access. Reporting shall include spending in comparison to any applicable
budget neutrality standards.
(e) [Repealed.]
(f) The Secretary shall not impose a prescription co-payment for individuals under age
21 enrolled in Medicaid or Dr. Dynasaur.
(g) The Department of Vermont Health Access shall post prominently on its website the
total per-member per-month cost for each of its Medicaid and Medicaid waiver programs
and the amount of the State’s share and the beneficiary’s share of such cost.
(h) To the extent required to avoid federal antitrust violations, the Department of Vermont
Health Access shall facilitate and supervise the participation of health care professionals
and health care facilities in the planning and implementation of payment reform in
the Medicaid and SCHIP programs. The Department shall ensure that the process and
implementation include sufficient State supervision over these entities to comply
with federal antitrust provisions and shall refer to the Attorney General for appropriate
action the activities of any individual or entity that the Department determines,
after notice and an opportunity to be heard, violate State or federal antitrust laws
without a countervailing benefit of improving patient care, improving access to health
care, increasing efficiency, or reducing costs by modifying payment methods. (Added 1967, No. 147, § 6; amended 1997, No. 155 (Adj. Sess.), § 21; 2005, No. 159 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 2005, No. 215 (Adj. Sess.), § 308, eff. May 31, 2006; 2007, No. 74, § 3, eff. June 6, 2007; 2009, No. 156 (Adj. Sess.), § E.309.15, eff. June 3, 2010; 2009, No. 156 (Adj. Sess.), § I.43; 2011, No. 48, § 16a, eff. Jan. 1, 2012; 2011, No. 139 (Adj. Sess.), § 51, eff. May 14, 2012; 2011, No. 162 (Adj. Sess.), § E.307.6; 2011, No. 171 (Adj. Sess.), § 41c; 2013, No. 79, § 23, eff. Jan. 1, 2014; 2013, No. 79, § 46; 2013, No. 131 (Adj. Sess.), § 39, eff. May 20, 2014; 2013, No. 142 (Adj. Sess.), § 98; 2017, No. 210 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. June 1, 2018; 2023, No. 85 (Adj. Sess.), § 471, eff. July 1, 2024.)