§ 1805. Duties and responsibilities
The Vermont Health Benefit Exchange shall have the following duties and responsibilities
consistent with the Affordable Care Act:
(1) offering coverage for health services through qualified health benefit plans, including
* * *
under Section 36B of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and any cost-sharing reduction under Section 1402 of the Affordable Care Act;
[Subdivision (7) effective until January 1, 2026; see also subdivision (7) effective
January 1, 2026 set out below.]
(7) transferring to the Secretary of the U.S. Department of the Treasury the name and
taxpayer identification number of each individual who was an employee of an employer
but who was determined to be eligible for the premium tax credit under Section 36B of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for the following reasons:
(A) the employer did not provide minimum essential coverage; or
(B) the employer provided the minimum essential coverage, but it was determined under
Section 36B(c)(2)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code to be either unaffordable to the employee or not to provide the required minimum
actuarial value;
[Subdivision (7) effective January 1, 2026; see also subdivision (7) effective until
January 1, 2026 set out above.]
(7) transferring to the Secretary of the U.S. Department of the Treasury the name and
taxpayer identification number of each individual determined to be eligible for the
premium tax credit under Section 36B of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, including each individual who was an employee of an employer but who was determined
to be eligible for the premium tax credit for one of the following reasons:
(A) the employer did not provide minimum essential coverage; or
(B) the employer provided the minimum essential coverage, but it was determined under
Section 36B(c)(2)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code to be either unaffordable to the employee or not to provide the required minimum
actuarial value;
(8) performing duties required by the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human
Services or the Secretary of the U.S. Department of the Treasury related to determining
eligibility for the individual responsibility requirement exemptions, including:
(A) granting a certification attesting that an individual is exempt from the individual
responsibility requirement or from the penalty for violating that requirement, if
there is no affordable qualified health benefit plan available through the Vermont
Health Benefit Exchange or the individual’s employer for that individual or if the
individual meets the requirements for any exemption from the individual responsibility
requirement or from the penalty pursuant to Section 5000A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; and
(B) transferring to the Secretary of the U.S. Department of the Treasury a list of the
individuals who are issued a certification under subdivision (8)(A) of this section,
including the name and taxpayer identification number of each individual;
[Subdivision (9) effective until January 1, 2026; see also subdivision (9) effective
January 1, 2026 set out below.]
(9)(A) transferring to the Secretary of the U.S. Department of the Treasury the name and
taxpayer identification number of each individual who notifies the Vermont Health
Benefit Exchange that he or she has changed employers and of each individual who ceases
coverage under a qualified health benefit plan during a plan year and the effective
date of that cessation; and
(B) communicating to each employer the name of each of its employees and the effective
date of the cessation reported to the U.S. Department of the Treasury under this subdivision;
[Subdivision (9) effective January 1, 2026; see also subdivision (9) effective until
January 1, 2026 set out above.]
(9) transferring to the Secretary of the U.S. Department of the Treasury the name and
taxpayer identification number of each individual who ceases coverage under a qualified
health benefit plan during a plan year and the effective date of that cessation;
(10) establishing a navigator program as described in section 1807 of this title;
(11) reviewing the rate of premium growth within and outside the Vermont Health Benefit
Exchange;
(12) [Repealed.]
(13) providing consumers and health care professionals with satisfaction surveys and other
mechanisms for evaluating the performance of qualified health benefit plans and informing
the Commissioner of Vermont Health Access and the Commissioner of Financial Regulation
of such performance;
(14) ensuring consumers have easy and simple access to the relevant grievance and appeals
processes pursuant to 8 V.S.A. chapter 107 and 3 V.S.A. § 3090 (Human Services Board);
(15) consulting with the Advisory Committee established in section 402 of this title to obtain information and advice as necessary to fulfill the duties outlined in this
subchapter;
(16) referring consumers to the Office of the Health Care Advocate for assistance with
grievances, appeals, and other issues involving the Vermont Health Benefit Exchange;
and
[Subdivision (17) effective until January 1, 2026; see also subdivision (17) effective
January 1, 2026 set out below.]
(17) establishing procedures, including payment mechanisms and standard fee or compensation
schedules, that allow licensed insurance agents and brokers to be appropriately compensated
outside the navigator program established in section 1807 of this title for:
(A) assisting with the enrollment of qualified individuals and qualified employers in
any qualified health plan offered through the Exchange for which the individual or
employer is eligible; and
(B) assisting qualified individuals in applying for premium tax credits and cost-sharing
reductions for qualified health benefit plans purchased through the Exchange.
[Subdivision (17) effective January 1, 2026; see also subdivision (17) effective until
January 1, 2026 set out above.]
(17) establishing procedures that allow licensed insurance agents and brokers to:
(A) assist with the enrollment of qualified individuals and qualified employers in any
* * *