§ 5410. Declaration of homestead
(a) A homestead owner shall declare ownership of a homestead for purposes of education
property tax.
(b) Annually, on or before the due date for filing the Vermont income tax return, without
* * *
if any, as of, or expected to be as of, April 1 of the year in which the declaration
is made.
(c) In the event that an unsigned but otherwise completed homestead declaration is filed
with the declarant’s signed State income tax return, the Commissioner may treat such
declaration as signed by the declarant.
(d) The Commissioner shall provide a list of homesteads in each town to the town listers
by May 15. The listers shall notify the Commissioner by June 1 of any residences on
the Commissioner’s list that do not qualify as homesteads. The listers shall separately
identify homesteads in the grand list.
(e) The Commissioner shall adopt rules governing the eligibility requirements for declaring
a homestead.
(f) [Repealed.]
(g) If the property identified in a declaration under subsection (b) of this section is
not the taxpayer’s homestead or if the owner of a homestead fails to declare a homestead
as required under this section, the Commissioner shall notify the municipality, and
the municipality shall issue a corrected tax bill that may, as determined by the governing
body of the municipality, include a penalty of up to three percent of the education
tax on the property. However, if the property incorrectly declared as a homestead
is located in a municipality that has a lower homestead tax rate than the nonhomestead
tax rate or if an undeclared homestead is located in a municipality that has a lower
nonhomestead tax rate than the homestead tax rate, then the governing body of the
municipality may include a penalty of up to eight percent of the education tax liability
on the property. If the Commissioner determines that the declaration or failure to
declare was with fraudulent intent, then the municipality shall assess the taxpayer
a penalty in an amount equal to 100 percent of the education tax on the property,
plus any interest and late-payment fee or commission that may be due. Any penalty
imposed under this section and any additional property tax interest and late-payment
fee or commission shall be assessed and collected by the municipality in the same
manner as a property tax under chapter 133 of this title. Notwithstanding section 4772 of this title, issuance of a corrected bill issued under this section does not extend the time
for payment of the original bill nor relieve the taxpayer of any interest or penalties
associated with the original bill. If the corrected bill is less than the original
bill and there are also no unpaid current year taxes, interest, or penalties and no
past year delinquent taxes or penalties and interest charges, any overpayment shall
be reflected on the corrected tax bill and refunded to the taxpayer.
(h) The filing of a new or corrected declaration or rescission of an erroneous declaration,
on or before September 1 of the property tax year, that is not reflected in the first
* * *