The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2024 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Title 32 : Taxation and Finance
Chapter 133 : Assessment and Collection of Taxes
Subchapter 009 : DELINQUENT TAXES
(Cite as: 32 V.S.A. § 5295)-
§ 5295. Construction of limitation period
For the purpose of determining when the statutory period of one year has begun to run, the following provisions shall apply:
(1) If the taxpayer is arrested on a tax collector’s warrant, within one year from the date of his or her arrest.
(2) If collection is sought to be enforced by distraint of personal property on the tax collector’s warrant, within one year from the date of the distraint.
(3) If collection is sought to be enforced by sale of real estate, within one year from the date of the levy thereon by the tax collector.
(4) If a taxpayer pays a tax to a town or subdivision thereof under protest, he or she shall commence action for the recovery of the tax thus paid within one year from the time of such payment. (Amended 1959, No. 218, § 4.)