The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Subchapter
009
:
DELINQUENT TAXES
(Cite as: 32 V.S.A. § 5294)
§ 5294. Time limitations on actions or suits by taxpayer
Unless commenced within one year from the time that collection is sought to be enforced
against the taxpayer by arrest, distraint, or levy, an action shall not lie wherein
a taxpayer may question the validity of:
(1) an act required to be done by a treasurer of a town relating to a tax assessed;
(2) notice by the treasurer to the taxpayer as to the amount of the tax or the time of
the payment thereof;
(3) acts of the treasurer as to turning over the unpaid portion of the tax bill and the
annexed warrant to the tax collector for collection;
(4) acts of the tax collector relating to the collection of the tax either before or after
the tax became delinquent. (Amended 1959, No. 218, § 1.)