Searching 2023-2024 Session
The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2024 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Title 32 : Taxation and Finance
Chapter 124 : Agricultural Lands and Forestlands
Subchapter 001 : AGRICULTURAL LAND AND MANAGED FORESTLAND USE VALUE APPRAISAL PROGRAM
(Cite as: 32 V.S.A. § 3758)
  • § 3758. Appeals
    (a) Whenever the Director denies in whole or in part any application for classification as agricultural land or managed forestland or farm buildings, or grants a different classification than that applied for, or the Director or assessing officials fix a use value appraisal or determine that previously classified property is no longer eligible or that the property has undergone a change in use, the aggrieved owner may appeal the decision of the Director to the Commissioner within 30 days of the decision, and from there to Superior Court in the county in which the property is located.
    (b) Any owner who is aggrieved by the determination of the fair market value of classified land for the purpose of computing the land use change tax may appeal in the same manner as an appeal of a grand list valuation.
    (c) Whenever the Director denies a request for an exemption from the terms of the definition of a “farmer” as provided in subsection 3756(j) of this title, the aggrieved person may appeal the decision of the Director to the Commissioner within 30 days of the decision, and from there to the Superior Court in the county in which the property is located.
    (d) Any owner who is aggrieved by a decision of the Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation concerning the filing of an adverse inspection report, a denial of approval of a management plan, or a certification to the Director with respect to land for which a wastewater permit is issued may appeal to the Commissioner of Forests, Parks and Recreation within 60 days of the filing of the adverse inspection report, the decision to deny approval, or the certification to the Director. An appeal of this decision of the Commissioner may be taken to the Superior Court in the same manner and under the same procedures as an appeal from a decision of a Board of Civil Authority, as set forth in chapter 131, subchapter 2 of this title.
    (e) When the Director removes agricultural land or a farm building pursuant to notification from the Secretary of Agriculture, Food and Markets under section 3756 of this title, the exclusive right of appeal shall be as provided in 6 V.S.A. § 4996(a). (Added 1977, No. 236 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1983, No. 220 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 11, 12; 1987, No. 57, § 7, eff. July 1, 1988; 1987, No. 130 (Adj. Sess.), § 4; 1995, No. 178 (Adj. Sess.), § 290; 2007, No. 190 (Adj. Sess.), § 4, eff. June 6, 2008; 2011, No. 143 (Adj. Sess.), § 43, retroactively eff. July 1, 2011; 2013, No. 73, §§ 13, 14; 2015, No. 64, § 24.)