§ 3755. Eligibility for use value appraisals
(a) Except as modified by subsection (b) of this section, any agricultural land, managed
forestland, and farm buildings that meet the criteria contained in this subchapter
* * *
the Commissioner of Taxes and shall be signed by all the owners and shall contain
the tax identification numbers of all the owners. All information contained within
the management activity report shall be forwarded to the Department of Forests, Parks
and Recreation, except for any tax identification number included in the report. If
any owner satisfies the Department that he or she was prevented by accident, mistake,
or misfortune from filing an initial or revised management plan that is required to
be filed on or before October 1, or a management plan update that is required to be
filed on or before April 1 of the year in which the plan expires, or a management
activity report that is required to be filed on or before February 1 of the year following
the year when the management activity occurred, the owner may submit that management
plan or management activity report at a later date; provided, however, no initial
or revised management plan shall be received later than December 31, and no management
plan update shall be received later than one year after April 1 of the year the plan
expires, and no management activity report shall be received later than March 1.
(c) The Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation shall periodically review the management
plans and each year review the management activity reports that have been filed.
(1) At intervals not to exceed 10 years, the Department shall inspect each parcel of managed
forestland qualified for use value appraisal to verify that the terms of the management
plan have been carried out in a timely fashion.
(2) The Department shall have the ability to enter parcels of managed forestland for the
purpose of inspections. The Department may bring any other staff from the Agency of
Natural Resources that have the expertise to evaluate compliance with this chapter
or staff that may be required to ensure the safety of the Department while conducting
the inspections.
(3) If the Department finds that the management of the tract is contrary to the conservation
plan or forest management plan, or contrary to the minimum acceptable standards for
conservation or forest management, it shall file with the owner, the assessing officials,
and the Director an adverse inspection report within 30 days after the conclusion
of the inspection process.
(d) After managed forestland has been removed from use value appraisal due to an adverse
inspection report under subdivision 3756(i)(1) of this title, a new application for use value appraisal shall not be considered for a period of
five years, and then the forest management plan shall be approved by the Department
of Forests, Parks and Recreation only if a compliance report has been filed with the
new forest management plan, certifying that appropriate measures have been taken to
bring the parcel into compliance with minimum acceptable standards for forest or conservation
management.
(e) Any applicant for appraisal under this subchapter bears the burden of proof as to
the applicant’s qualification. Any documents submitted by an applicant as evidence
of income shall be held in confidence by any person accepting or reviewing them pursuant
to provisions of this subchapter, and shall not be made available for public examination,
whether or not such person is subject to the provisions of 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(6).
(f) To maintain eligibility for use value appraisal under this subchapter, on or before
November 1 of each year, the owner of agricultural land or buildings enrolled in the
use value program as agricultural land or buildings shall certify in writing under
oath to the Commissioner that the agricultural land or buildings enrolled by that
owner continue to meet the requirements for enrollment in the use value program at
the time of the certification. In the event the owner of agricultural land or buildings
enrolled in the use value program fails to certify on or before November 1 of each
year as required under this subsection, the Commissioner may waive the certification
requirement, provided the Commissioner obtains, through other means, satisfactory
information that the agricultural land continues or agricultural buildings continue
to meet the other requirements for enrollment. The form of the certification shall
be made on a form specified by the Director of Property Valuation and Review.
(g) Any applicant for a use value appraisal or any beneficiary of a use value appraisal
must be in good standing with the Department of Taxes pursuant to subsection 3113(g) of this title to be eligible or to maintain eligibility for use value appraisal under this subchapter. (Added 1977, No. 236 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1983, No. 220 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 4, 5; 1987, No. 57, § 4, eff. July 1, 1988; 1987, No. 76, § 18; 1993, No. 49, § 26; 1995, No. 169 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. May 15, 1996; 1995, No. 178 (Adj. Sess.), § 287; 1997, No. 60, § 68e; 2001, No. 140 (Adj. Sess.), § 32, eff. June 21, 2002; 2007, No. 205 (Adj. Sess.), § 5, eff. June 10, 2008; 2011, No. 59, § 10; 2011, No. 143 (Adj. Sess.), § 47, eff. May 15, 2012; 2013, No. 159 (Adj. Sess.), § 16d; 2015, No. 134 (Adj. Sess.), § 4, eff. May 25, 2016; 2017, No. 75, § 12; 2017, No. 194 (Adj. Sess.), § 24; 2019, No. 158 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2021; 2021, No. 43, § 1; 2021, No. 105 (Adj. Sess.), § 521, eff. July 1, 2022; 2021, No. 146 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. July 1, 2023.)