The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2024 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Title 32 : Taxation and Finance
Chapter 123 : How, Where, and to Whom Property Is Taxed
Subchapter 003 : WHERE AND TO WHOM PERSONAL PROPERTY TAXED
(Cite as: 32 V.S.A. § 3691)-
§ 3691. General rule
Taxable tangible personal estate shall be set in the list to the last owner thereof on April 1 in each year, in the town, village, school, and fire district where such property is situated, with the exception that such personal estate situated within this State owned by persons residing outside the State or by persons unknown to the listers shall be set in the list to the person having the same in charge, in the town, village, school, and fire district where the same is situated and shall be holden for all taxes assessed on such list. However, tangible personal estate owned by nonresident persons or corporation, and used in this State by the State or a department or institution thereof, under lease, contract or other agreement, written or oral, may be set in the list in the town where so used, to such nonresident owner.