The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Subchapter
002
:
WHERE AND TO WHOM REAL ESTATE TAXED
(Cite as: 32 V.S.A. § 3659)
§ 3659. Municipal lands [Effective July 1, 2026; see also 32 V.S.A. § 3659 effective until July 1, 2026]
Land and buildings of a municipal corporation, whether acquired by purchase or condemnation
and situated outside its territorial limits shall be taxed by the municipality in
which such land is situated. Said land shall be set to such municipal corporation
in the grand list of the town or city in which such real estate is located at the
value fixed in the appraisal next preceding the date of acquisition of such property
and taxed on such valuation. The value fixed on such property at each appraisal thereafter
shall be the same per acre as the value fixed on similar property in the town or city.
Improvements made subsequent to the acquisition of the land shall not be taxed; except
that an additional tax not to exceed 75 percent of the appraisal of the land may be
levied in lieu of a personal property tax. Electric utility poles, lines, and pole
fixtures owned by a municipal utility lying beyond its boundaries shall be taxed at
appraisal value as defined in section 3481 of this title. Communications property, as defined in section 3602b of this title, owned by a municipality lying beyond its boundaries shall be taxed at appraisal
value as defined in section 3481 of this title. (Amended 1957, No. 219, § 2, eff. July 1, 1961; 1985, No. 169 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. May 5, 1986; 1987, No. 195 (Adj. Sess.), eff. April 1, 1988; 2023, No. 145 (Adj. Sess.), § 12, eff. July 1, 2026.)