Searching 2023-2024 Session
The Vermont Statutes Online
Title 32 : Taxation and Finance
Chapter 123 : HOW, WHERE, AND TO WHOM PROPERTY IS TAXED
Subchapter 002 : WHERE AND TO WHOM REAL ESTATE TAXED
(Cite as: 32 V.S.A. § 3651)
  • § 3651. General rule
    Taxable real estate shall be set in the list to the last owner or possessor thereof on April 1 in each year in the town, village, school, and fire district where it is situated.