The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Subchapter
001
:
SUBJECTS AND MANNER OF TAXATION
(Cite as: 32 V.S.A. § 3619)
§ 3619. Time-share projects
(a) As used in this section, a time-share project means a project involving real property
containing time-share estates. A “time-share estate” is a right to occupy a unit
or any of several units in a time-share project during separated time periods coupled
with a freehold estate or an estate for years in a time-share property or a specified
portion thereof.
(b) With respect to property taxes, both real and personal, on time-share projects, each
property owner of a time-share estate shall be liable for the payment thereof to the
town. However, the owners’ association, corporation, or whatever entity is authorized
by the project instruments to manage the common property, shall be the agent of the
time-share estate owners for the payment of property taxes from the individual owners
to the town. The town shall set in the grand list as real estate the units and common
property of the project of which the time-share estates are a part and shall list
the entire property to the association, corporation, or whatever entity is authorized
by the project instruments to manage the common property, which entity assumes the
rights and liabilities of any owner of property in the grand list. However, with respect
to each other, each owner of a time-share estate shall be responsible only for a fraction
of such assessments, property taxes, both real and personal, and charges proportionate
to the magnitude of his or her undivided interest in the fee to the whole estate of
which he or she is a part, as covered in the association’s, corporation’s, or entity’s
bylaws or other project instruments.
(c) A lien by the town for the collection of taxes owed by an owner of a time-share estate
shall be imposed upon the entire property composing the time-share project. With
respect to notification and sale for collection of taxes under chapter 133 of this
title, the owners’ association, corporation, or whatever entity is authorized by the
project instruments to manage the common property, and not the town, is responsible
for notifying all time-share estate owners of any delinquency or other notice required
under chapter 133 of this title, and for payment of the delinquent tax together with
interest and penalties. (Added 1983, No. 18, eff. March 31, 1983.)