§ 3202. Interest and penalties
(a) Failure to pay; interest. When a taxpayer fails to pay a tax liability imposed by this title (except the motor
vehicle purchase and use tax) on the prescribed date of payment, the Commissioner
may assess and the taxpayer shall then pay a sum of interest computed at the rate
per annum established by the Commissioner pursuant to section 3108 of this title on the unpaid amount of that tax liability for the period from the prescribed date
to the date of full payment of the liability.
(b) Penalties.
(1) Failure to file. When a taxpayer fails to file a tax return required by this title (other than a return
required by chapter 151, subchapter 5 of this title for estimation of nonwithheld
income tax), on the prescribed date of payment or the date as extended pursuant to
section 5868 of this title, unless the taxpayer affirmatively shows that the failure is due to reasonable cause
and not due to willful neglect, then in addition to any interest payable pursuant
to subsection (a) of this section, the Commissioner may assess and the taxpayer shall
then pay a penalty that shall be equal to five percent of the outstanding tax liability
for each month, or portion thereof, that the tax return is not filed; provided, however,
that in no event shall the amount of any penalty imposed under this subdivision exceed
25 percent of the tax liability unpaid on the prescribed date of payment. If the return
is not filed within 60 days after the prescribed date of payment, there shall be assessed
a minimum penalty of $50.00 regardless of whether there is a tax liability.
(2) Failure to pay estimated tax. When a taxpayer fails to make payments as required by chapter 151, subchapter 5 or
5A of this title (estimations of nonwithheld income tax and quarterly filing and payment),
the Commissioner may assess and the taxpayer shall then pay a penalty that shall be
equal to one percent of the outstanding tax liability for each month, or portion thereof,
that the tax liability is not paid in full; provided, however, that in no event shall
the amount of any penalty assessed under this subdivision exceed 25 percent of the
tax liability unpaid on the prescribed date of payment.
(3) Failure to pay. When a taxpayer fails to pay a tax liability imposed by this title (other than a return
required by chapter 151, subchapter 5 or 5A of this title for estimation of nonwithheld
income tax and quarterly filing and payment) on the prescribed date of payment, then
in addition to any interest payable pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, the
Commissioner may assess and the taxpayer shall then pay a penalty that shall be equal
to, for income tax under chapter 151, subchapters 2 and 3 of this title, one percent
and, for all other taxes, five percent of the outstanding tax liability for each month,
or portion thereof, that the tax liability is not paid in full; provided, however,
that in no event shall the amount of any penalty assessed under this subdivision exceed
25 percent of the tax liability unpaid on the prescribed date of payment.
(4) Negligent failure to pay. When a taxpayer fails to pay a tax liability imposed by this title and the failure
is due to negligence or constitutes a substantial understatement of tax, in addition
to any interest payable pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, the Commissioner
may assess and the taxpayer shall then pay a penalty that shall be equal to 25 percent
of that portion of the underpayment. For purposes of this subdivision, “negligence”
means any failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of the
tax code and “substantial understatement” means an understatement of 20 percent or
more of the tax.
(5) Fraudulent failure to pay. When a taxpayer fraudulently or with willful intent to defeat or evade a tax liability
imposed by this title fails to pay a tax liability on the prescribed date of payment,
requests and receives a refund of a tax liability, or requests but does not receive
a refund of a tax liability, then, in addition to any interest payable pursuant to
subsection (a) of this section, the Commissioner may assess and the taxpayer shall
then pay a penalty equal to the amount of the tax liability unpaid on the prescribed
date of payment, the amount received as a refund subsequent to that date, or the amount
requested but not received as a refund.
(6) Violation based on income from illegal activity. The penalties provided in subdivisions (1)–(5) of this subsection shall be doubled
if the violation is based on income derived from illegal activity. The penalty provided
in this subdivision shall be in addition to any other civil or criminal penalties
provided by law.
(7) Penalty limitation. A failure to pay shall not be subject to more than one of the penalties set forth
in subdivisions (3), (4), and (5) of this subsection. (Added 1997, No. 156 (Adj. Sess.), § 35, eff. April 29, 1998; amended 2001, No. 140 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 9, 11, eff. June 21, 2002; 2013, No. 76, § 6; 2019, No. 175 (Adj. Sess.), § 22, eff. Oct. 8, 2020; 2021, No. 105 (Adj. Sess.), § 502, eff. July 1, 2022; 2021, No. 179 (Adj. Sess.), § 4, eff. January 1, 2022; 2023, No. 6, § 374, eff. July 1, 2023.)