Searching 2023-2024 Session
The Vermont Statutes Online
The Vermont Statutes Online have been updated to include the actions of the 2023 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Title 32 : Taxation and Finance
Chapter 015 : Salaries and Fees
Subchapter 001 : State Officers
(Cite as: 32 V.S.A. § 1003)
  • § 1003. State officers
    (a) Each elective officer of the Executive Department is entitled to an annual salary as follows:
    Annual Salary Annual Salary
    as of as of
    July 3, 2022 July 2, 2023
    (1) Governor $201,150 $208,995
    (2) Lieutenant Governor $85,384 $88,714
    (3) Secretary of State $127,548 $132,522
    (4) State Treasurer $127,548 $132,522
    (5) Auditor of Accounts $127,548 $132,522
    (6) Attorney General $152,725 $158,681
    (b) The Governor may appoint each officer of the Executive Branch listed in this subsection at a starting salary ranging from the base salary stated for that position to a salary that does not exceed the maximum salary unless otherwise authorized by this subsection. The maximum salary for each appointive officer shall be 50 percent above the base salary. Annually, the Governor may grant to each of those officers an annual salary adjustment subject to the maximum salary. The annual salary adjustment granted to officers under this subsection shall not exceed the average rate of adjustment available to classified employees under the collective bargaining agreement then in effect. In addition to the annual salary adjustment specified in this subsection, the Governor may grant a special salary increase subject to the maximum salary, or a bonus, to any officer listed in this subsection whose job duties have significantly increased, or whose contributions to the State in the preceding year are deemed especially significant. Special salary increases or bonuses granted to any individual shall not exceed the average rate of adjustment available to classified employees under the collective bargaining agreement then in effect.
    (1) Heads of the following Departments and Agencies:
    Base Salary Base Salary
    as of as of
    July 3, 2022 July 2, 2023
    (A) Administration $121,634 $126,378
    (B) Agriculture,
    Food and Markets $121,634 $126,378
    (C) Financial
    Regulation $113,710 $118,145
    (D) Buildings and
    General Services $113,710 $118,145
    (E) Children and
    Families $113,710 $118,145
    (F) Commerce and
    Community
    Development $121,634 $126,378
    (G) Corrections $113,710 $118,145
    (H) Defender
    General $113,710 $118,145
    (I) Disabilities,
    Aging, and
    Independent
    Living $113,710 $118,145
    (J) Economic
    Development $103,149 $107,172
    (K) Education $121,634 $126,378
    (L) Environmental
    Conservation $113,710 $118,145
    (M) Finance and
    Management $113,710 $118,145
    (N) Fish and
    Wildlife $103,149 $107,172
    (O) Forests, Parks
    and Recreation $103,149 $107,172
    (P) Health $113,710 $118,145
    (Q) Housing and
    Community
    Development $103,149 $107,172
    (R) Human
    Resources $113,710 $118,145
    (S) Human Services $121,634 $126,378
    (T) Digital Services $121,634 $126,378
    (U) Labor $113,710 $118,145
    (V) Libraries $103,149 $107,172
    (W) Liquor and
    Lottery $103,149 $107,172
    (X) [Repealed.]
    (Y) Mental Health $113,710 $118,145
    (Z) Military $113,710 $118,145
    (AA) Motor
    Vehicles $103,149 $107,172
    (BB) Natural
    Resources $121,634 $126,378
    (CC) Natural
    Resources Board
    Chair $103,149 $107,172
    (DD) Public Safety $113,710 $118,145
    (EE) Public Service $113,710 $118,145
    (FF) Taxes $113,710 $118,145
    (GG) Tourism and
    Marketing $103,149 $107,172
    (HH) Transportation $121,634 $126,378
    (II) Vermont Health
    Access $113,710 $118,145
    (JJ) Veterans’ Home $113,710 $118,145
    (2) [Repealed.]
    (3) If the Chair of the Natural Resources Board is employed on less than a full-time basis, the hiring and salary maximums for that position shall be reduced proportionately.
    (4) When a permanent employee is appointed to an exempt position, the Governor may authorize such employee to retain the present salary even though it is in excess of any salary maximum provided in statute.
    (c) The officers of the Judicial Branch named in this subsection shall be entitled to annual salaries as follows:
    Annual Salary Annual Salary
    as of as of
    July 3, 2022 July 2, 2023
    (1) Chief Justice of
    Supreme Court $193,600 $201,150
    (2) Each Associate
    Justice $184,771 $191,977
    (3) Administrative
    Judge $184,771 $191,977
    (4) Each Superior
    Judge $175,654 $182,505
    (5) [Repealed.]
    (6) Each
    Magistrate $132,441 $137,606
    (7) Each Judicial
    Bureau hearing
    officer $132,441 $137,606
    (d) Notwithstanding the maximum salary established in subsection (b) of this section, the Defender General shall not receive compensation in excess of the compensation established for the Attorney General in this section.
* * *