§ 630. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Claim” means any request or demand, whether under a contract or otherwise, for money
or property, and whether or not the State has title to the money or property, that:
(A) is presented to an officer, employee, or agent of the State; or
(B) is made to a contractor, grantee, or other recipient, if the money or property is
to be spent or used on the State’s behalf or to advance a State program or interest,
and if the State:
(i) provides or has provided any portion of the money or property that is requested or
demanded; or
(ii) will reimburse directly or indirectly such contractor, grantee, or other recipient
for any portion of the money or property that is requested or demanded. A claim shall
not include a request or demand for money or property that the State has paid to an
individual as compensation for State employment or as an income subsidy with no restrictions
on that individual’s use of the money or property.
(2) “Knowing” and “knowingly”:
(A) means that a person, with respect to information:
(i) has actual knowledge of the information;
(ii) acts in deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the information; or
(iii) acts in reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the information; and
(B) requires no proof of specific intent to defraud.
(3) “Material” means having a natural tendency to influence, or be capable of influencing,
the payment or receipt of money or property.
(4) “Obligation” means an established duty, whether or not fixed, arising from an express
or implied contractual, grantor-grantee, or licensor-licensee relationship; from a
fee-based or similar relationship; from statute or regulation; or from the retention
of any overpayment after the deadline for reporting and returning the overpayment
under subdivision 631(a)(10) of this chapter.
(5) “Original source” means an individual who:
(A) prior to a public disclosure under subsection 636(c) of this chapter, has voluntarily
disclosed to the State the information on which allegations or transactions in a claim
are based; or
(B) has knowledge that is independent of and materially adds to the publicly-disclosed
allegations or transactions, and who has voluntarily provided the information to the
State before filing a false claims action.
(6) “Overpayment” means any State or federal funds that a person receives or retains to
which the person, after applicable reconciliation, is not entitled.
(7) “Relator” or “qui tam plaintiff” means an individual who brings an action under subsection
632(b) of this chapter.
(8) “State” means the State of Vermont; a county, a municipality, or other subdivision
thereof; commission, board, department, or agency thereof; or any other governmental
entity authorized or created by State law, including public corporations and authorities. (Added 2015, No. 25, § 1, eff. May 18, 2015.)