§ 8124. Clean Heat Standard compliance
(a) Required amounts.
(1) The Commission shall establish the number of clean heat credits that each obligated
party is required to retire each calendar year. The size of the annual requirement
* * *
(3) Each year, and not later than 30 days following the annual registration deadline established
by the Commission, the Commission shall share complete registration information of
obligated parties with the Agency of Natural Resources and the Department of Public
Service for purposes of updating the Vermont Greenhouse Gas Emissions Inventory and
Forecast and meeting the requirements of 10 V.S.A. § 591(b)(3).
(4) The Commission shall maintain, and update annually, a list of registered entities
on its website.
(5) For any entity not registered on or before January 31, 2024, the first registration
form shall be due 30 days after the first sale of heating fuel to a location in Vermont.
(6) Clean heat requirements shall transfer to entities that acquire an obligated party.
(7) Entities that cease to operate shall retain their clean heat requirement for their
final year of operation.
(c) Early action credits. Beginning on January 1, 2023, clean heat measures that are installed and provide
emission reductions are creditable. Upon the establishment of the clean heat credit
system, entities may register credits for actions taken starting in 2023.
(d) Equitable distribution of clean heat measures.
(1) The Clean Heat Standard shall be designed and implemented to enhance social equity
by prioritizing customers with low income, moderate income, those households with
the highest energy burdens, residents of manufactured homes, and renter households
with tenant-paid energy bills. The design shall ensure all customers have an equitable
opportunity to participate in, and benefit from, clean heat measures regardless of
heating fuel used, income level, geographic location, residential building type, or
homeownership status.
(2) Of their annual requirement, each obligated party shall retire at least 16 percent
from customers with low income and an additional 16 percent from customers with low
or moderate income. For each of these groups, at least one-half of these credits shall
be from installed clean heat measures that require capital investments in homes, have
measure lives of 10 years or more, and are estimated by the Technical Advisory Group
to lower annual energy bills. Examples shall include weatherization improvements and
installation of heat pumps, heat pump water heaters, and advanced wood heating systems.
The Commission may identify additional measures that qualify as installed measures.
(3) The Commission shall, to the extent reasonably possible, frontload the credit requirements
for customers with low income and moderate income so that the greatest proportion
of clean heat measures reach Vermonters with low income and moderate income in the
earlier years.
(4) With consideration to how to best serve customers with low income and moderate income,
the Commission shall have authority to change the percentages established in subdivision
(2) of this subsection for good cause after notice and opportunity for public process.
* * *