The Vermont Statutes Online
The Vermont Statutes Online does not include the actions of the 2024 session of the General Assembly. We expect them to be updated by November 1st.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Title 30 : Public Service
Chapter 089 : Renewable Energy Programs
Subchapter 001 : General Provisions
(Cite as: 30 V.S.A. § 8005a)-
§ 8005a. Standard Offer Program
(a) Establishment. A Standard Offer Program is established. To achieve the goals of section 8001 of this title, the Commission shall issue standard offers for renewable energy plants that meet the eligibility requirements of this section. The Commission shall implement these standard offers by rule, order, or contract and shall appoint a Standard Offer Facilitator to assist in this implementation. For the purpose of this section, the Commission and the Standard Offer Facilitator constitute instrumentalities of the State.
(b) Eligibility. To be eligible for a standard offer under this section, a plant must constitute a qualifying small power production facility under 16 U.S.C. § 796(17)(C) and 18 C.F.R. part 292, must not be a net metering system under section 219a of this title, and must be a new standard offer plant. In this section, “new standard offer plant” means a renewable energy plant that is located in Vermont, that has a plant capacity of 2.2 MW or less, and that is commissioned on or after September 30, 2009.
(c) Cumulative capacity. In accordance with this subsection, the Commission shall issue standard offers to new standard offer plants until a cumulative plant capacity amount of 127.5 MW is reached.
(1) Pace. Annually commencing April 1, 2013, the Commission shall increase the cumulative plant capacity of the Standard Offer Program (the annual increase) until the 127.5-MW cumulative plant capacity of this subsection is reached.
(A) Annual amounts. The amount of the annual increase shall be five MW for the three years commencing April 1, 2013, 7.5 MW for the three years commencing April 1, 2016, and 10 MW commencing April 1, 2019.
(B) Blocks. Each year, a portion of the annual increase shall be reserved for new standard offer plants proposed by Vermont retail electricity providers (the provider block), and the remainder shall be reserved for new standard offer plants proposed by persons who are not providers (the independent developer block).
(i) The portion of the annual increase reserved for the provider block shall be 10 percent for the three years commencing April 1, 2013, 15 percent for the three years commencing April 1, 2016, and 20 percent commencing April 1, 2019.
(ii) If the provider block for a given year is not fully subscribed, any unsubscribed capacity within that block shall be added to the annual increase for each following year until that capacity is subscribed and shall be made available to new standard offer plants proposed by persons who are not providers.
(iii) If the independent developer block for a given year is not fully subscribed, any unsubscribed capacity within that block shall be added to the annual increase for each following year until that capacity is subscribed and:
(I) shall be made available to new standard offer plants proposed by persons who are not providers; and
(II) may be made available to a provider following a written request and specific proposal submitted to and approved by the Commission.
(C) Adjustment; greenhouse gas reduction credits. The Commission shall adjust the annual increase to account for greenhouse gas reduction credits by multiplying the annual increase by one minus the ratio of the prior year’s greenhouse gas reduction credits to that year’s statewide retail electric sales.
(i) The amount of the prior year’s greenhouse gas reduction credits shall be determined in accordance with subdivision 8006a(a) of this title.
(ii) The adjustment in the annual increase shall be applied proportionally to the independent developer block and the provider block.
(iii) Greenhouse gas reduction credits used to diminish a provider’s obligation under section 8004 of this title may be used to adjust the annual increase under this subsection (c).
(D) Pilot project; preferred locations. For one year commencing on January 1, 2017, the Commission shall allocate one-sixth of the annual increase to new standard offer plants that will be wholly located in one or more preferred locations other than parking lots or parking lot canopies and, separately, one-sixth of the annual increase to new standard offer plants that will be wholly located over parking lots or on parking lot canopies.
(i) To qualify for these allocations, the plant shall not require the construction of a new substation by the interconnecting retail electricity provider or by increasing the capacity of one or more of the provider’s existing facilities. To qualify for the allocation to plants wholly located over parking lots or on parking lot canopies, the location shall remain in use as a parking lot.
(ii) These allocations shall apply proportionally to the independent developer block and provider block.
(iii) If an allocation under this pilot project is not fully subscribed, the Commission in 2017 shall allocate the unsubscribed capacity to new standard offer plants outside the pilot project.
(iv) As used in this subdivision (D), “preferred location” means a site within the State on which a renewable energy plant will be located that is one of the following:
(I) A new or existing structure whose primary use is not the generation of electricity or providing support for the placement of equipment that generates electricity.
(II) A parking lot canopy over a paved parking lot, provided that the location remains in use as a parking lot.
* * *