Searching 2025-2026 Session
State House Dome Vermont General Assembly
Home
  • Bills & Resolutions
    • Bill, Act & Resolution Search
    Bills
    • Released for Introduction
    • House Bills
    • Senate Bills
* * *
    (4) “Customer” means a retail electric consumer.
    (5) “Department” means the Department of Public Service under section 1 of this title, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
    (6) “Energy conversion efficiency” means the effective use of energy and heat from a combustion process.
    (7) “Environmental attributes” means the characteristics of a plant that enable the energy it produces to qualify as renewable energy and include any and all benefits of the plant to the environment such as avoided emissions or other impacts to air, water, or soil that may occur through the plant’s displacement of a nonrenewable energy source.
    (8) “Existing renewable energy” means renewable energy produced by a plant that came into service prior to or on December 31, 2009.
    (9) “Greenhouse gas reduction credits” shall be as defined in section 8006a of this title.
    (10) “Group net metering system” means a net metering system serving more than one customer, or a single customer with multiple electric meters, located within the service area of the same retail electricity provider. Various buildings owned by municipalities, including water and wastewater districts, fire districts, villages, school districts, and towns, may constitute a group net metering system. A union or district school facility may be considered in the same group net metering system with buildings of its member schools that are located within the service area of the same retail electricity provider. A system that files a complete application for a certificate of public good on or after January 1, 2026 shall not qualify for group net metering, unless the plant will be located on the same parcel, or a parcel adjacent to, the parcel where the energy is utilized.
    (11) “kW” means kilowatt or kilowatts (AC).
    (12) “kWh” means kW hour or hours.
    (13) “MW” means megawatt or megawatts (AC).
    (14) “MWH” means MW hour or hours.
    (15) “Net metering” means measuring the difference between the electricity supplied to a customer and the electricity fed back by the customer’s net metering system during the customer’s billing period:
    (A) Using a single, non-demand meter or other meter that would otherwise be applicable to the customer’s usage but for the use of net metering.
    (B) If the system serves more than one customer, using multiple meters. The calculation shall be made by converting all meters to a non- demand, non-time-of-day meter, and equalizing them to the tariffed kWh rate.
    (16) “Net metering system” means a plant for generation of electricity that:
    (A) is of not more than 500 kW capacity;
    (B) operates in parallel with facilities of the electric distribution system;
* * *