The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
(Cite as: 30 V.S.A. § 509)
§ 509. Amendment and revocation; fines; assurance of discontinuance
(a) For good cause, after opportunity for hearing, the Commission may amend or revoke
any certificate of public good awarded pursuant to section 503 or 504 of this title.
(b) If the Commission finds that a company has violated any material provision of its
certificate or this chapter, it shall allow the company a reasonable opportunity to
cure the violation. Thereafter, in the event of failure to cure, the Commission may
enter an order revoking the certificate. In addition, the Commission may impose a
civil penalty in an amount not to exceed $1,000.00 per day nor a total of $20,000.00
for each violation unless otherwise provided in the certificate of public good, after
giving due consideration to the size of the company, severity of the violation, and
efforts to cure.
(c) In any case in which the Commission may revoke a certificate, in lieu thereof, the
Commission may accept an assurance of discontinuance of any method, act, or practice
from any company. The assurance may include a stipulation for affirmative action by
such company, payment of the costs of investigation, or of an amount to be held in
escrow pending the outcome of an action or as restitution to aggrieved consumers,
or any combination of those options. Any assurance of discontinuance shall be in writing
and may be sought and negotiated by the Department of Public Service, subject to the
approval of the Commission. Proof of a violation of an assurance shall be prima facie
evidence of violation of this chapter, or of the terms and conditions of a certificate
granted under this chapter. (Added 1987, No. 271 (Adj. Sess.), § 9, eff. June 21, 1988; amended 1999, No. 157 (Adj. Sess.), § 12; 2023, No. 85 (Adj. Sess.), § 387, eff. July 1, 2024.)