§ 248a. Certificate of public good for communications facilities
(a) Certificate. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if the applicant seeks approval for the
construction or installation of telecommunications facilities that are to be interconnected
* * *
(j)(2)(A) of this section, that a petition raises a significant issue with respect
to any criterion of this subdivision; and
(B) a telecommunications facility of limited size and scope shall comply, at a minimum,
with the requirements of the Low Risk Site Handbook for Erosion Prevention and Sediment
Control issued by the Department of Environmental Conservation, regardless of any
provisions in that handbook that limit its applicability.
(2) Unless there is good cause to find otherwise, substantial deference has been given
to the plans of the affected municipalities; to the recommendations of the municipal
legislative bodies and the municipal planning commissions regarding the municipal
plans; and to the recommendations of the regional planning commission concerning the
regional plan. Nothing in this section or other provision of law shall prevent a municipal
body from basing its recommendations to which substantial deference is required under
this subdivision (2) on an ordinance adopted under 24 V.S.A. § 2291(19) or bylaw adopted under 24 V.S.A. chapter 117 by the municipality in which the facility is located. A rebuttable presumption respecting
compliance with the applicable plan shall be created by a letter from an affected
municipal legislative body or municipal planning commission concerning compliance
with the municipal plan and by a letter from a regional planning commission concerning
compliance with the regional plan.
(3) If the proposed facility relates to the provision of wireless service, the proposed
facility reasonably cannot be colocated on or at an existing telecommunications facility,
or such colocation would cause an undue adverse effect on aesthetics.
(A) If a proposed new support structure for a new telecommunications facility that provides
wireless service will exceed 50 feet in height in a cleared area or will exceed 20
feet in height above the average treeline measured within a 100-foot radius from the
structure in a wooded area, the application shall identify all existing telecommunications
facilities within the area to be served by the proposed structure and, for each such
existing facility, shall include a projection of the coverage and an estimate of additional
capacity that would be provided if the applicant’s proposed telecommunications equipment
were located on or at the existing facility. The applicant also shall compare each
such projection and estimate to the coverage and capacity that would be provided at
the site of the proposed structure.
(B) To obtain a finding that a proposed facility cannot reasonably be colocated on or
at an existing telecommunications facility, the applicant must demonstrate that:
(i) colocating on or at an existing facility will result in a significant reduction of
the area to be served or the capacity to be provided by the proposed facility or substantially
* * *
of public good under this section, provided that the obligations under that letter
of intent or contract are made subject to compliance with the requirements of this
section.
(h) Exemptions from other law.
(1) An applicant using the procedures provided in this section shall not be required to
obtain a permit or permit amendment or other approval under the provisions of 24 V.S.A. chapter 117 or 10 V.S.A. chapter 151 for the facilities subject to the application or to a certificate of public good
issued pursuant to this section. This exemption from obtaining a permit or permit
amendment under 24 V.S.A. chapter 117 shall not affect the substantial deference to be given to a plan or recommendation
based on a local land use bylaw under subdivision (c)(2) of this section.
(2) An applicant using the procedures provided in this section shall not be required to
obtain an approval from the municipality under an ordinance adopted pursuant to 24 V.S.A. § 2291(19) or a municipal charter that would otherwise apply to the construction or installation
of facilities subject to this section. This exemption from obtaining an approval under
such an ordinance shall not affect the substantial deference to be given to a plan
or recommendation based on such an ordinance under subdivision (c)(2) of this section.
(3) Disputes over jurisdiction under this section shall be resolved by the Public Utility
Commission, subject to appeal as provided by section 12 of this title. An applicant that has obtained or been denied a permit or permit amendment under
the provisions of Title 24 or 10 V.S.A. chapter 151 for the construction of a telecommunications facility may not apply for approval
from the Commission for the same or substantially the same facility, except that an
applicant may seek approval for a modification to such a facility.
(i) Sunset of Commission authority. Effective on July 1, 2026, no new applications for certificates of public good under
this section may be considered by the Commission.
(j) Telecommunications facilities of limited size and scope.
(1) The Commission may, subject to such conditions as it may otherwise lawfully impose,
issue a certificate of public good in accordance with the provisions of this subsection
and without the notice and hearings required by any provision other than subdivision
(2) of this subsection if the Commission finds that such facilities will be of limited
size and scope, and the application does not raise a significant issue with respect
to the substantive criteria of this section. The Commission may make findings based
on the application and the supporting evidence submitted by the applicant. If an applicant
requests approval of multiple telecommunications facilities in a single application
under this section, the Commission may issue a certificate of public good in accordance
* * *