§ 248. New gas and electric purchases, investments, and facilities; certificate of public
good
(a)(1) No company, as defined in section 201 of this subchapter, may:
(A) in any way purchase electric capacity or energy from outside the State:
* * *
shall require identification of the land on which the facility is to be located by
reference to the conveyance to the current landowner, the number of the certificate,
and the name of each person to which the certificate was issued and shall include
information on how to contact the Commission to view the certificate and supporting
documents.
(b) Before the Public Utility Commission issues a certificate of public good as required
under subsection (a) of this section, it shall find that the purchase, investment,
or construction:
(1) With respect to an in-state facility, will not unduly interfere with the orderly development
of the region with due consideration having been given to the recommendations of the
municipal and regional planning commissions, the recommendations of the municipal
legislative bodies, and the land conservation measures contained in the plan of any
affected municipality. However:
(A) With respect to a natural gas transmission line subject to Commission review, the
line shall be in conformance with any applicable provisions concerning such lines
contained in the duly adopted regional plan; and, in addition, upon application of
any party, the Commission shall condition any certificate of public good for a natural
gas transmission line issued under this section so as to prohibit service connections
that would not be in conformance with the adopted municipal plan in any municipality
in which the line is located.
(B) With respect to a ground-mounted solar electric generation facility, the facility
* * *
measure or specific policy shall be applied in accordance with its terms unless there
is a clear and convincing demonstration that other factors affecting the general good
of the State outweigh the application of the measure or policy. The term shall not
include consideration of whether the determination of energy compliance should or
should not have been affirmative under 24 V.S.A. § 4352.
(2) Is required to meet the need for present and future demand for service that could
not otherwise be provided in a more cost-effective manner through energy conservation
programs and measures and energy-efficiency and load management measures, including
those developed pursuant to the provisions of subsection 209(d), section 218c, and
subsection 218(b) of this title. In determining whether this criterion is met, the Commission shall assess the environmental
and economic costs of the purchase, investment, or construction in the manner set
out under subdivision 218c(a)(1) (least cost integrated plan) of this title and, as
to a generation facility, shall consider whether the facility will avoid, reduce,
or defer transmission or distribution system investments.
(3) Will not adversely affect system stability and reliability.
(4) Will result in an economic benefit to the State and its residents.
(5) With respect to an in-state facility, will not have an undue adverse effect on aesthetics,
historic sites, air and water purity, the natural environment, the use of natural
resources, and the public health and safety, with due consideration having been given
to the criteria specified in 10 V.S.A. §§ 1424a(d) and 6086(a)(1) through (8) and (9)(K), impacts to primary agricultural soils as defined in 10 V.S.A. § 6001, and greenhouse gas impacts.
(6) With respect to purchases, investments, or construction by a company, is consistent
with the principles for resource selection expressed in that company’s approved least-cost
integrated plan.
(7) Except as to a natural gas facility that is not part of or incidental to an electric
generating facility, is in compliance with the electric energy plan approved by the
Department under section 202 of this title, or that there exists good cause to permit the proposed action.
(8) Does not involve a facility affecting or located on any segment of the waters of the
State that has been designated as outstanding resource waters by the Secretary of
Natural Resources, except that with respect to a natural gas or electric transmission
* * *