§ 248. New gas and electric purchases, investments, and facilities; certificate of public
good
(a)(1) No company, as defined in section 201 of this subchapter, may:
(A) in any way purchase electric capacity or energy from outside the State:
* * *
that are operated solely for on-site electricity consumption by the owner of those
facilities and for hydroelectric generation facilities subject to licensing jurisdiction
under the Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. chapter 12, subchapter 1:
(A) no company, as defined in section 201 of this title, and no person, as defined in 10 V.S.A. § 6001(14), may begin site preparation for or construction of an electric generation facility,
energy storage facility, or electric transmission facility within the State that is
designed for immediate or eventual operation at any voltage; and
(B) no such company may exercise the right of eminent domain in connection with site preparation
for or construction of any such transmission facility, energy storage facility, or
generation facility, unless the Public Utility Commission first finds that the same
will promote the general good of the State and issues a certificate to that effect.
(3) No company, as defined in section 201 of this title, and no person, as defined in 10 V.S.A. § 6001(14), may in any way begin site preparation for or commence construction of any natural
gas facility, except for the replacement of existing facilities with equivalent facilities
in the usual course of business, unless the Public Utility Commission first finds
that the same will promote the general good of the State and issues a certificate
to that effect pursuant to this section.
(A) For the purposes of this section, the term “natural gas facility” shall mean any natural
gas transmission line, storage facility, manufactured-gas facility, or other structure
incident to any such line or facility. For purposes of this section, a “natural gas
transmission line” shall include any feeder main or any pipeline facility constructed
to deliver natural gas in Vermont directly from a natural gas pipeline facility that
has been certified pursuant to the Natural Gas Act, 15 U.S.C. § 717 et seq.
* * *
reference to the conveyance to the current landowner, the number of the certificate,
and the name of each person to which the certificate was issued and shall include
information on how to contact the Commission to view the certificate and supporting
documents.
(b) Before the Public Utility Commission issues a certificate of public good as required
under subsection (a) of this section, it shall find that the purchase, investment,
or construction:
(1) With respect to an in-state facility, will not unduly interfere with the orderly development
of the region with due consideration having been given to the recommendations of the
municipal and regional planning commissions, the recommendations of the municipal
legislative bodies, and the land conservation measures contained in the plan of any
affected municipality. However:
(A) With respect to a natural gas transmission line subject to Commission review, the
line shall be in conformance with any applicable provisions concerning such lines
contained in the duly adopted regional plan; and, in addition, upon application of
any party, the Commission shall condition any certificate of public good for a natural
gas transmission line issued under this section so as to prohibit service connections
that would not be in conformance with the adopted municipal plan in any municipality
in which the line is located.
(B) With respect to a ground-mounted solar electric generation facility, the facility
shall comply with the screening requirements of a municipal bylaw adopted under 24 V.S.A. § 4414(15) or a municipal ordinance adopted under 24 V.S.A. § 2291(28), and the recommendation of a municipality applying such a bylaw or ordinance, unless
the Commission finds that requiring such compliance would prohibit or have the effect
of prohibiting the installation of such a facility or have the effect of interfering
with the facility’s intended functional use.
* * *
subsection 218(b) of this title. In determining whether this criterion is met, the Commission shall assess the environmental
and economic costs of the purchase, investment, or construction in the manner set
out under subdivision 218c(a)(1) (least cost integrated plan) of this title and, as
to a generation facility, shall consider whether the facility will avoid, reduce,
or defer transmission or distribution system investments.
(3) Will not adversely affect system stability and reliability.
(4) Will result in an economic benefit to the State and its residents.
(5) With respect to an in-state facility, will not have an undue adverse effect on aesthetics,
historic sites, air and water purity, the natural environment, the use of natural
resources, and the public health and safety, with due consideration having been given
to the criteria specified in 10 V.S.A. §§ 1424a(d) and 6086(a)(1) through (8) and (9)(K), impacts to primary agricultural soils as defined in 10 V.S.A. § 6001, and greenhouse gas impacts.
(6) With respect to purchases, investments, or construction by a company, is consistent
with the principles for resource selection expressed in that company’s approved least-cost
integrated plan.
(7) Except as to a natural gas facility that is not part of or incidental to an electric
generating facility, is in compliance with the electric energy plan approved by the
Department under section 202 of this title, or that there exists good cause to permit the proposed action.
(8) Does not involve a facility affecting or located on any segment of the waters of the
State that has been designated as outstanding resource waters by the Secretary of
Natural Resources, except that with respect to a natural gas or electric transmission
facility, the facility does not have an undue adverse effect on those outstanding
resource waters.
(9) With respect to a waste to energy facility:
* * *