§ 248. New gas and electric purchases, investments, and facilities; certificate of public
good
(a)(1) No company, as defined in section 201 of this subchapter, may:
(A) in any way purchase electric capacity or energy from outside the State:
* * *
(A) no company, as defined in section 201 of this title, and no person, as defined in 10 V.S.A. § 6001(14), may begin site preparation for or construction of an electric generation facility,
energy storage facility, or electric transmission facility within the State that is
designed for immediate or eventual operation at any voltage; and
(B) no such company may exercise the right of eminent domain in connection with site preparation
for or construction of any such transmission facility, energy storage facility, or
generation facility, unless the Public Utility Commission first finds that the same
will promote the general good of the State and issues a certificate to that effect.
(3) No company, as defined in section 201 of this title, and no person, as defined in 10 V.S.A. § 6001(14), may in any way begin site preparation for or commence construction of any natural
gas facility, except for the replacement of existing facilities with equivalent facilities
in the usual course of business, unless the Public Utility Commission first finds
that the same will promote the general good of the State and issues a certificate
to that effect pursuant to this section.
(A) For the purposes of this section, the term “natural gas facility” shall mean any natural
gas transmission line, storage facility, manufactured-gas facility, or other structure
incident to any such line or facility. For purposes of this section, a “natural gas
transmission line” shall include any feeder main or any pipeline facility constructed
to deliver natural gas in Vermont directly from a natural gas pipeline facility that
has been certified pursuant to the Natural Gas Act, 15 U.S.C. § 717 et seq.
(B) For the purposes of this section, the term “company” shall not include a “natural
gas company” (including a “person which will be a natural gas company upon completion
* * *
any party, the Commission shall condition any certificate of public good for a natural
gas transmission line issued under this section so as to prohibit service connections
that would not be in conformance with the adopted municipal plan in any municipality
in which the line is located.
(B) With respect to a ground-mounted solar electric generation facility, the facility
shall comply with the screening requirements of a municipal bylaw adopted under 24 V.S.A. § 4414(15) or a municipal ordinance adopted under 24 V.S.A. § 2291(28), and the recommendation of a municipality applying such a bylaw or ordinance, unless
the Commission finds that requiring such compliance would prohibit or have the effect
of prohibiting the installation of such a facility or have the effect of interfering
with the facility’s intended functional use.
(C) With respect to an in-state electric generation facility, the Commission shall give
substantial deference to the land conservation measures and specific policies contained
in a duly adopted regional and municipal plan that has received an affirmative determination
of energy compliance under 24 V.S.A. § 4352. In this subdivision (C), “substantial deference” means that a land conservation
measure or specific policy shall be applied in accordance with its terms unless there
is a clear and convincing demonstration that other factors affecting the general good
of the State outweigh the application of the measure or policy. The term shall not
include consideration of whether the determination of energy compliance should or
should not have been affirmative under 24 V.S.A. § 4352.
(2) Is required to meet the need for present and future demand for service that could
not otherwise be provided in a more cost-effective manner through energy conservation
programs and measures and energy-efficiency and load management measures, including
those developed pursuant to the provisions of subsection 209(d), section 218c, and
* * *
filing is complete, the party shall serve copies of the complete filing on the parties
specified in subdivision (a)(4)(C) of this section and the party shall give written
notice of the proposed certificate and of the Commission’s determination that the
filing is complete to those parties, to any public interest organization that has
in writing requested notice of applications to proceed under this subsection, and
to any other person found by the Commission to have a substantial interest in the
matter. The notice shall request comment within 30 days following the date of service
of the complete filing on the question of whether the petition raises a significant
issue with respect to the substantive criteria of this section. If the Commission
finds that the petition raises a significant issue with respect to the substantive
criteria of this section, the Commission shall hear evidence on any such issue.
(3) The construction of facilities authorized by a certificate issued under this subsection
shall not require the approval of voters of a municipality or the members of a cooperative,
as would otherwise be required under subsection (c) of this section.
(k)(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, the Commission may waive, for
a specified and limited time, the prohibitions contained in this section upon site
preparation for or construction of an electric transmission facility, a generation
facility, or an energy storage facility as necessary to ensure the stability or reliability
of the electric system or a natural gas facility, pending full review under this section.
(2) A person seeking a waiver under this subsection shall file a petition with the Commission
and shall provide copies to the Department of Public Service and the Agency of Natural
Resources. Upon receiving the petition, the Commission shall conduct an expedited
preliminary hearing, upon such notice to the governmental bodies listed in subdivision
* * *