§ 248. New gas and electric purchases, investments, and facilities; certificate of public
good
(a)(1) No company, as defined in section 201 of this subchapter, may:
(A) in any way purchase electric capacity or energy from outside the State:
* * *
shall comply with the screening requirements of a municipal bylaw adopted under 24 V.S.A. § 4414(15) or a municipal ordinance adopted under 24 V.S.A. § 2291(28), and the recommendation of a municipality applying such a bylaw or ordinance, unless
the Commission finds that requiring such compliance would prohibit or have the effect
of prohibiting the installation of such a facility or have the effect of interfering
with the facility’s intended functional use.
(C) With respect to an in-state electric generation facility, the Commission shall give
substantial deference to the land conservation measures and specific policies contained
in a duly adopted regional and municipal plan that has received an affirmative determination
of energy compliance under 24 V.S.A. § 4352. In this subdivision (C), “substantial deference” means that a land conservation
measure or specific policy shall be applied in accordance with its terms unless there
is a clear and convincing demonstration that other factors affecting the general good
of the State outweigh the application of the measure or policy. The term shall not
include consideration of whether the determination of energy compliance should or
should not have been affirmative under 24 V.S.A. § 4352.
(2) Is required to meet the need for present and future demand for service that could
not otherwise be provided in a more cost-effective manner through energy conservation
programs and measures and energy-efficiency and load management measures, including
those developed pursuant to the provisions of subsection 209(d), section 218c, and
subsection 218(b) of this title. In determining whether this criterion is met, the Commission shall assess the environmental
and economic costs of the purchase, investment, or construction in the manner set
out under subdivision 218c(a)(1) (least cost integrated plan) of this title and, as
to a generation facility, shall consider whether the facility will avoid, reduce,
or defer transmission or distribution system investments.
(3) Will not adversely affect system stability and reliability.
(4) Will result in an economic benefit to the State and its residents.
* * *
(2) No nuclear energy generating plant within this State may be operated beyond the date
permitted in any certificate of public good granted pursuant to this title, including
any certificate in force as of January 1, 2006, unless the General Assembly approves
and determines that the operation will promote the general welfare, and until the
Public Utility Commission issues a certificate of public good under this section.
If the General Assembly has not acted under this subsection by July 1, 2008, the Commission
may commence proceedings under this section and under 10 V.S.A. chapter 157, relating to the storage of radioactive material, but may not issue a final order
or certificate of public good until the General Assembly determines that operation
will promote the general welfare and grants approval for that operation.
(f) However, plans for the construction of such a facility within the State must be submitted
by the petitioner to the municipal and regional planning commissions no less than
45 days prior to application for a certificate of public good under this section,
unless the municipal and regional planning commissions shall waive such requirement.
(1) The municipal or regional planning commission may take one or more of the following
actions:
(A) Hold a public hearing on the proposed plans. The planning commission may request that
the petitioner or the Department of Public Service, or both, attend the hearing. The
petitioner and the Department each shall have an obligation to comply with such a
request. The Department shall consider the comments made and information obtained
at the hearing in making recommendations to the Commission on the application and
in determining whether to retain additional personnel under subdivision (1)(B) of
this subsection.
* * *