§ 248. New gas and electric purchases, investments, and facilities; certificate of public
good
(a)(1) No company, as defined in section 201 of this subchapter, may:
(A) in any way purchase electric capacity or energy from outside the State:
* * *
(A) no company, as defined in section 201 of this title, and no person, as defined in 10 V.S.A. § 6001(14), may begin site preparation for or construction of an electric generation facility,
energy storage facility, or electric transmission facility within the State that is
designed for immediate or eventual operation at any voltage; and
(B) no such company may exercise the right of eminent domain in connection with site preparation
for or construction of any such transmission facility, energy storage facility, or
generation facility, unless the Public Utility Commission first finds that the same
will promote the general good of the State and issues a certificate to that effect.
(3) No company, as defined in section 201 of this title, and no person, as defined in 10 V.S.A. § 6001(14), may in any way begin site preparation for or commence construction of any natural
gas facility, except for the replacement of existing facilities with equivalent facilities
in the usual course of business, unless the Public Utility Commission first finds
that the same will promote the general good of the State and issues a certificate
to that effect pursuant to this section.
(A) For the purposes of this section, the term “natural gas facility” shall mean any natural
gas transmission line, storage facility, manufactured-gas facility, or other structure
incident to any such line or facility. For purposes of this section, a “natural gas
transmission line” shall include any feeder main or any pipeline facility constructed
to deliver natural gas in Vermont directly from a natural gas pipeline facility that
has been certified pursuant to the Natural Gas Act, 15 U.S.C. § 717 et seq.
(B) For the purposes of this section, the term “company” shall not include a “natural
gas company” (including a “person which will be a natural gas company upon completion
* * *