§ 248. New gas and electric purchases, investments, and facilities; certificate of public
good
(a)(1) No company, as defined in section 201 of this subchapter, may:
(A) in any way purchase electric capacity or energy from outside the State:
* * *
(D) Notice of the public hearing shall be published and maintained on the Commission’s
website for at least 12 days before the day appointed for the hearing. Notice of the
public hearing shall be published once in a newspaper of general circulation in the
county or counties in which the proposed facility will be located, and the notice
shall include an internet address where more information regarding the proposed facility
may be viewed.
(E) The Agency of Natural Resources shall appear as a party in any proceedings held under
this subsection, shall provide evidence and recommendations concerning any findings
to be made under subdivision (b)(5) of this section, and may provide evidence and
recommendations concerning any other matters to be determined by the Commission in
such a proceeding.
(F) The following shall apply to the participation of the Agency of Agriculture, Food
and Markets in proceedings held under this subsection (a):
(i) In any proceeding regarding an electric generation facility that will have a capacity
greater than 500 kilowatts or an energy storage facility that will have a capacity
greater than 1 megawatt and will be sited on a tract containing primary agricultural
soils as defined in 10 V.S.A. § 6001, the Agency shall appear as a party and provide evidence and recommendations concerning
any findings to be made under subdivision (b)(5) of this section on those soils and
may provide evidence and recommendations concerning any other matters to be determined
by the Commission in such a proceeding.
(ii) In a proceeding other than one described in subdivision (i) of this subdivision (4)(F),
the Agency shall have the right to appear and participate.
(G) The regional planning commission for the region in which the facility is located shall
have the right to appear as a party in any proceedings held under this subsection
(a). The regional planning commission of an adjacent region shall have the same right
* * *
in a duly adopted regional and municipal plan that has received an affirmative determination
of energy compliance under 24 V.S.A. § 4352. In this subdivision (C), “substantial deference” means that a land conservation
measure or specific policy shall be applied in accordance with its terms unless there
is a clear and convincing demonstration that other factors affecting the general good
of the State outweigh the application of the measure or policy. The term shall not
include consideration of whether the determination of energy compliance should or
should not have been affirmative under 24 V.S.A. § 4352.
(2) Is required to meet the need for present and future demand for service that could
not otherwise be provided in a more cost-effective manner through energy conservation
programs and measures and energy-efficiency and load management measures, including
those developed pursuant to the provisions of subsection 209(d), section 218c, and
subsection 218(b) of this title. In determining whether this criterion is met, the Commission shall assess the environmental
and economic costs of the purchase, investment, or construction in the manner set
out under subdivision 218c(a)(1) (least cost integrated plan) of this title and, as
to a generation facility, shall consider whether the facility will avoid, reduce,
or defer transmission or distribution system investments.
(3) Will not adversely affect system stability and reliability.
(4) Will result in an economic benefit to the State and its residents.
(5) With respect to an in-state facility, will not have an undue adverse effect on aesthetics,
historic sites, air and water purity, the natural environment, the use of natural
resources, and the public health and safety, with due consideration having been given
to the criteria specified in 10 V.S.A. §§ 1424a(d) and 6086(a)(1) through (8) and (9)(K), impacts to primary agricultural soils as defined in 10 V.S.A. § 6001, and greenhouse gas impacts.
* * *
Public Utility Commission issues a certificate of public good under this section.
If the General Assembly has not acted under this subsection by July 1, 2008, the Commission
may commence proceedings under this section and under 10 V.S.A. chapter 157, relating to the storage of radioactive material, but may not issue a final order
or certificate of public good until the General Assembly determines that operation
will promote the general welfare and grants approval for that operation.
(f) However, plans for the construction of such a facility within the State must be submitted
by the petitioner to the municipal and regional planning commissions no less than
45 days prior to application for a certificate of public good under this section,
unless the municipal and regional planning commissions shall waive such requirement.
(1) The municipal or regional planning commission may take one or more of the following
actions:
(A) Hold a public hearing on the proposed plans. The planning commission may request that
the petitioner or the Department of Public Service, or both, attend the hearing. The
petitioner and the Department each shall have an obligation to comply with such a
request. The Department shall consider the comments made and information obtained
at the hearing in making recommendations to the Commission on the application and
in determining whether to retain additional personnel under subdivision (1)(B) of
this subsection.
(B) Request that the Department of Public Service exercise its authority under section 20 of this title to retain experts and other personnel to review the proposed facility. The Department
may commence retention of these personnel once the petitioner has submitted proposed
plans under this subsection (f). The Department may allocate the expenses incurred
* * *