§ 248. New gas and electric purchases, investments, and facilities; certificate of public
good
(a)(1) No company, as defined in section 201 of this subchapter, may:
(A) in any way purchase electric capacity or energy from outside the State:
* * *
(A) no company, as defined in section 201 of this title, and no person, as defined in 10 V.S.A. § 6001(14), may begin site preparation for or construction of an electric generation facility,
energy storage facility, or electric transmission facility within the State that is
designed for immediate or eventual operation at any voltage; and
(B) no such company may exercise the right of eminent domain in connection with site preparation
for or construction of any such transmission facility, energy storage facility, or
generation facility, unless the Public Utility Commission first finds that the same
will promote the general good of the State and issues a certificate to that effect.
(3) No company, as defined in section 201 of this title, and no person, as defined in 10 V.S.A. § 6001(14), may in any way begin site preparation for or commence construction of any natural
gas facility, except for the replacement of existing facilities with equivalent facilities
in the usual course of business, unless the Public Utility Commission first finds
that the same will promote the general good of the State and issues a certificate
to that effect pursuant to this section.
(A) For the purposes of this section, the term “natural gas facility” shall mean any natural
gas transmission line, storage facility, manufactured-gas facility, or other structure
incident to any such line or facility. For purposes of this section, a “natural gas
transmission line” shall include any feeder main or any pipeline facility constructed
to deliver natural gas in Vermont directly from a natural gas pipeline facility that
has been certified pursuant to the Natural Gas Act, 15 U.S.C. § 717 et seq.
(B) For the purposes of this section, the term “company” shall not include a “natural
gas company” (including a “person which will be a natural gas company upon completion
* * *
in a duly adopted regional and municipal plan that has received an affirmative determination
of energy compliance under 24 V.S.A. § 4352. In this subdivision (C), “substantial deference” means that a land conservation
measure or specific policy shall be applied in accordance with its terms unless there
is a clear and convincing demonstration that other factors affecting the general good
of the State outweigh the application of the measure or policy. The term shall not
include consideration of whether the determination of energy compliance should or
should not have been affirmative under 24 V.S.A. § 4352.
(2) Is required to meet the need for present and future demand for service that could
not otherwise be provided in a more cost-effective manner through energy conservation
programs and measures and energy-efficiency and load management measures, including
those developed pursuant to the provisions of subsection 209(d), section 218c, and
subsection 218(b) of this title. In determining whether this criterion is met, the Commission shall assess the environmental
and economic costs of the purchase, investment, or construction in the manner set
out under subdivision 218c(a)(1) (least cost integrated plan) of this title and, as
to a generation facility, shall consider whether the facility will avoid, reduce,
or defer transmission or distribution system investments.
(3) Will not adversely affect system stability and reliability.
(4) Will result in an economic benefit to the State and its residents.
(5) With respect to an in-state facility, will not have an undue adverse effect on aesthetics,
historic sites, air and water purity, the natural environment, the use of natural
resources, and the public health and safety, with due consideration having been given
to the criteria specified in 10 V.S.A. §§ 1424a(d) and 6086(a)(1) through (8) and (9)(K), impacts to primary agricultural soils as defined in 10 V.S.A. § 6001, and greenhouse gas impacts.
* * *