§ 246. Temporary siting of meteorological stations
(a) As used in this section, a “meteorological station” consists of one temporary tower,
which may include guy wires, and attached instrumentation to collect and record wind
speed, wind direction, and atmospheric conditions.
(b) The Public Utility Commission shall establish by rule or order standards and procedures
governing application for, and issuance or revocation of, a certificate of public
good for the temporary installation of one or more meteorological stations under the
provisions of section 248 of this title. A meteorological station shall be deemed to promote the public good of the State
if it is in compliance with the criteria of this section and the Commission’s rules
or orders. An applicant for a certificate of public good for a meteorological station
shall be exempt from the requirements of subsection 202(f) of this title.
(c) In developing rules or orders, the Commission:
(1) Shall develop a simple application form and shall require that the applicant first
file the application with the Commission and that, within two business days following
notification from the Commission that the application is complete, the applicant serve
copies of the complete application on the Department of Public Service, the Agency
of Natural Resources, the Agency of Transportation, and the municipality in which
the meteorological station is proposed to be located.
(2) Shall require that if no objections are filed within 30 days following the date of
service of the complete application under subdivision (1) of this subsection, and
the Commission determines that the applicant has met all of the requirements of section
248 of this subchapter, the certificate of public good shall be issued for a period
that the Commission finds reasonable, but in no event for more than five years. Upon
request of an applicant, the Commission may renew a certificate of public good. Upon
expiration of the certificate, the meteorological station and all associated structures
and material shall be removed, and the site shall be restored substantially to its
preconstruction condition.
(3) May waive the requirements of section 248 of this title that are not applicable to meteorological stations, including criteria that are generally
applicable to public service companies as defined in this title. The Commission shall
not waive review regarding whether construction will have an undue adverse effect
on aesthetics, historic sites, air and water purity, the natural environment, and
the public health and safety.
(4) Shall seek to simplify the application and review process, as appropriate, in conformance
with this section.
(d) A proposal for decision shall be issued within five months of when the Commission
receives a completed application for a certificate of public good for the temporary
installation of one or more meteorological stations under the provisions of section 248 of this title.
(e) Notwithstanding any contrary provisions of this section, the holder of a certificate
of public good for a constructed meteorological station may apply under section 248a of this title or 10 V.S.A. chapter 151 to convert the station to a wireless telecommunications facility, provided the application
is filed at least 90 days before the expiration of the certificate for the station.
Any such application shall constitute a new application to be reviewed under the facts
and circumstances as they exist at the time of the review. (Added 2007, No. 92 (Adj. Sess.), § 17; amended 2011, No. 62, § 35; 2015, No. 41, § 13, eff. June 1, 2015; 2017, No. 53, § 2; 2023, No. 85 (Adj. Sess.), § 383, eff. July 1, 2024.)