§ 209. Jurisdiction; general scope
(a) General jurisdiction. On due notice, the Commission shall have jurisdiction to hear, determine, render judgment,
and make orders and decrees in all matters provided for in the charter or articles
* * *
manner and meet standards that are consistent with those in section 218c of this title, the Board’s orders in Public Service Board docket 5270, and any relevant Board orders
in subsequent energy efficiency proceedings.
(12) Require verification, on or before January 1, 2003, and every three years thereafter,
by an independent auditor of the reported energy and capacity savings and cost-effectiveness
of programs delivered by any entity appointed by the Commission to deliver energy
efficiency programs under subdivision (d)(2) of this section.
(13) Ensure that any energy efficiency program approved by the Commission shall be reasonable
and cost-effective.
(14) Consider the impact on retail electric rates and bills of programs delivered under
subsection (d) of this section and the impact on fuel prices and bills.
(15) Ensure that the energy efficiency programs implemented under this section are designed
to make continuous and proportional progress toward attaining the overall State building
efficiency goals established by 10 V.S.A. § 581, by promoting all forms of energy end-use efficiency and comprehensive sustainable
building design.
(g) Thermal energy and process fuel efficiency programs; additional criteria. With respect to energy efficiency programs delivered under this section to thermal
energy and process fuel customers, the Commission shall:
(1) Ensure that programs are delivered on a whole-buildings basis to help meet the State’s
building efficiency goals established by 10 V.S.A. § 581 and to reduce greenhouse gas emissions from thermal energy and process fuel use in
Vermont.
(2) Require the establishment of a statewide information clearinghouse to enable effective
access for customers to and effective coordination across programs. The clearinghouse
shall serve as a portal for customers to access thermal energy and process fuel efficiency
services and for coordination among State, regional, and local entities involved in
the planning or delivery of such services, making referrals as appropriate to service
providers and to entities having information on associated environmental issues such
as the presence of asbestos in existing insulation.
(3) In consultation with the Agency of Natural Resources, establish annual interim goals
starting in 2014 to meet the 2017 and 2020 goals for improving the energy fitness
of housing stock stated in 10 V.S.A. § 581(1).
(4) Ensure the monitoring of the State’s progress in meeting the goals of 10 V.S.A. § 581(1). This monitoring shall be performed according to a standard methodology and on a
periodic basis that is not less than annual.
(h) Electricity labeling. The Public Utility Commission may prescribe, by rule or order, standards for the labeling
of electricity delivered or intended for delivery to ultimate consumers as to price,
terms, sources, and objective environmental impacts, along with such procedures as
* * *
(II) the difference between the investment it made pursuant to the program within the current
three-year period, if different from the period of noncompliance, and the full amount
of the charges and rates related to energy efficiency it would have incurred during
the current period absent exemption under subdivision (3) of this subsection (j).
(ii) Payments under subdivision (i) of this subdivision (4)(I) shall be made to the entities
to which the full amount of charges and rates would have been paid absent exemption
under subdivision (3) of this subsection (j).
(iii) A former participant may not reapply for membership in the self-managed program after
termination under this subdivision (4)(I).
(J) A participant in the self-managed program class may request confidentiality of data
it reports to the Commission if the data would qualify for exemption from disclosure
under 1 V.S.A. § 317. If such confidentiality is requested, the Commission shall disclose the data only
in accordance with a protective agreement approved by the Commission and signed by
the recipient of the data, unless a court orders otherwise.
(K) Any data not subject to a confidentiality request under subdivision (J) of this subdivision
(4) will be a public record.
(L) A participant in the self-managed program class shall work with the Department of
Public Service to determine whether it is cost-effective to submit projects to ISO-New
England for payments under the FCM program.
(i) As used in this subdivision (L), “cost-effective” requires that the estimated payments
from the FCM program exceed the incremental cost of savings verification necessary
for submission to that program.
(ii) If the Department determines the submission to be cost-effective, then an entity appointed
to deliver electric energy efficiency services under subdivision (d)(2) of this section
shall submit the project to the FCM program for payment and any resulting payments
shall be remitted to the Electric Efficiency Fund for use in accordance with subdivision
(e)(1)(A) of this section.
(M) A participant in the self-managed program class may receive funding from an energy
program administered by a government or other entity that is not the participant and
may count such funds received as part of the annual commitment to its self-managed
energy efficiency program.
(N) If, at the end of every third year after an applicant’s approval to participate in
the self-managed efficiency program (the three-year period), the applicant has not
met the commitment required by subdivision (4)(D) of this subsection, the applicant
shall pay the difference between the investment the applicant made while in the self-managed
energy efficiency program and the full amount of charges and rates that the applicant
would have incurred absent the exemption under subdivision (3) of this subsection.
* * *