§ 209. Jurisdiction; general scope
(a) General jurisdiction. On due notice, the Commission shall have jurisdiction to hear, determine, render judgment,
and make orders and decrees in all matters provided for in the charter or articles
of any corporation owning or operating any plant, line, or property subject to supervision
under this chapter and shall have like jurisdiction in all matters respecting:
(1) the purity, quantity, or quality of any product furnished or sold by any company subject
to supervision under this chapter, and may prescribe the equipment for and standard
of measurement, pressure, or initial voltage of such product;
(2) the providing for each kind of business subject to supervision under this chapter,
suitable and convenient standard commercial units of product or service, which standards
shall be lawful for the purposes of this chapter;
(3) the manner of operating and conducting any business subject to supervision under this
chapter, so as to be reasonable and expedient, and to promote the safety, convenience,
and accommodation of the public;
(4) the price, toll, rate, or rental charged by any company subject to supervision under
this chapter, when unreasonable or in violation of law;
(5) the sufficiency and maintenance of proper systems, plants, conduits, appliances, wires,
and exchanges, and when the public safety and welfare require the location of such
wires or any portion thereof underground;
(6) to restrain any company subject to supervision under this chapter from violations
of law, unjust discriminations, usurpation, or extortion;
(7) the issue of stock, mortgages, bonds, or other securities as provided in section 108 of this title;
(8) the sale to electric companies of electricity generated by facilities:
(A) that produce electric energy solely by the use of biomass, waste, renewable resources,
cogeneration, or any combination thereof;
(B) that are owned by a person not primarily engaged in the generation or sale of electric
power, excluding power derived from facilities described in subdivision (A) of this
subdivision (8); and
(C) that have a power production capacity that, together with any other facilities located
at the same site, is not greater than 80 megawatts; and
(9) the issuance of qualified cost mitigation charge orders pertaining to facilities described
in subdivision (8) of this subsection, subject to the terms and conditions of section 209a of this title.
(b) Required rules. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 218 of this chapter, the Public Utility
Commission shall, under 3 V.S.A. chapter 25, adopt rules applicable to companies subject to this chapter that:
(1) regulate or prescribe terms and conditions of extension of utility service to customers
or applicants for service including:
(A) the conditions under which a deposit may be required, if any;
(B) the extension of service lines;
(C) the terms of payment of any required deposit; and
(D) the return of any deposit;
(2) regulate or prescribe the grounds upon which the companies may disconnect or refuse
to reconnect service to customers; and
* * *