Searching 2023-2024 Session
The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2024 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Title 30 : Public Service
Chapter 005 : State Policy; Plans; Jurisdiction and Regulatory Authority of Commission and Department
Subchapter 001 : GENERAL POWERS
(Cite as: 30 V.S.A. § 209)
  • § 209. Jurisdiction; general scope
    (a) General jurisdiction. On due notice, the Commission shall have jurisdiction to hear, determine, render judgment, and make orders and decrees in all matters provided for in the charter or articles of any corporation owning or operating any plant, line, or property subject to supervision under this chapter and shall have like jurisdiction in all matters respecting:
    (1) the purity, quantity, or quality of any product furnished or sold by any company subject to supervision under this chapter, and may prescribe the equipment for and standard of measurement, pressure, or initial voltage of such product;
    (2) the providing for each kind of business subject to supervision under this chapter, suitable and convenient standard commercial units of product or service, which standards shall be lawful for the purposes of this chapter;
    (3) the manner of operating and conducting any business subject to supervision under this chapter, so as to be reasonable and expedient, and to promote the safety, convenience, and accommodation of the public;
    (4) the price, toll, rate, or rental charged by any company subject to supervision under this chapter, when unreasonable or in violation of law;
    (5) the sufficiency and maintenance of proper systems, plants, conduits, appliances, wires, and exchanges, and when the public safety and welfare require the location of such wires or any portion thereof underground;
    (6) to restrain any company subject to supervision under this chapter from violations of law, unjust discriminations, usurpation, or extortion;
    (7) the issue of stock, mortgages, bonds, or other securities as provided in section 108 of this title;
    (8) the sale to electric companies of electricity generated by facilities:
    (A) that produce electric energy solely by the use of biomass, waste, renewable resources, cogeneration, or any combination thereof;
    (B) that are owned by a person not primarily engaged in the generation or sale of electric power, excluding power derived from facilities described in subdivision (A) of this subdivision (8); and
    (C) that have a power production capacity that, together with any other facilities located at the same site, is not greater than 80 megawatts; and
    (9) the issuance of qualified cost mitigation charge orders pertaining to facilities described in subdivision (8) of this subsection, subject to the terms and conditions of section 209a of this title.
* * *