§ 801. Medical care of inmates
(a) Provision of medical care. The Department shall provide health care for inmates in accordance with the prevailing
medical standards. When the provision of such care requires that the inmate be taken
outside the boundaries of the correctional facility wherein the inmate is confined,
the Department shall provide reasonable safeguards, when deemed necessary, for the
custody of the inmate while the inmate is confined at a medical facility.
(b) Screenings and assessments.
(1) Upon admission to a correctional facility for a minimum of 14 consecutive days, each
inmate shall be given a physical assessment unless extenuating circumstances exist.
(2) Within 24 hours after admission to a correctional facility, each inmate shall be screened
for substance use disorders as part of the initial and ongoing substance use screening
and assessment process. This process includes screening and assessment for opioid
use disorders.
(c) Emergency care. When there is reason to believe an inmate is in need of medical care, the officers
and employees shall render emergency first aid and immediately secure additional medical
care for the inmate in accordance with the standards set forth in subsection (a) of
this section. A correctional facility shall have on staff at all times at least one
person trained in emergency first aid.
(d) Policies. The Department shall establish and maintain policies for the delivery of health care
in accordance with the standards in subsection (a) of this section.
(e) Pre-existing prescriptions; definitions for subchapter.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an inmate who is admitted to a correctional
facility while under the medical care of a licensed physician, a licensed physician
assistant, or a licensed advanced practice registered nurse and who is taking medication
at the time of admission pursuant to a valid prescription as verified by the inmate’s
pharmacy of record, primary care provider, other licensed care provider, or as verified
* * *
information system, including buprenorphine, methadone, or other medication prescribed
in the course of medication for opioid use disorder, shall be entitled to continue
that medication and to be provided that medication by the Department pending an evaluation
by a licensed physician, a licensed physician assistant, or a licensed advanced practice
registered nurse.
(2) Notwithstanding subdivision (1) of this subsection, the Department may defer provision
of a validly prescribed medication in accordance with this subsection if, in the clinical
judgment of a licensed physician, a physician assistant, or an advanced practice registered
nurse, it is not medically necessary to continue the medication at that time.
(3) The licensed practitioner who makes the clinical judgment to discontinue a medication
shall cause the reason for the discontinuance to be entered into the inmate’s medical
record, specifically stating the reason for the discontinuance. The inmate shall be
provided, both orally and in writing, with a specific explanation of the decision
to discontinue the medication and with notice of the right to have the inmate’s community-based
prescriber notified of the decision. If the inmate provides signed authorization,
the Department shall notify the community-based prescriber in writing of the decision
to discontinue the medication.
(4) It is not the intent of the General Assembly that this subsection shall create a new
or additional private right of action.
(5) As used in this subchapter:
(A) “Medically necessary” describes health care services that are appropriate in terms
of type, amount, frequency, level, setting, and duration to the individual’s diagnosis
or condition; are informed by generally accepted medical or scientific evidence; and
are consistent with generally accepted practice parameters. Such services shall be
informed by the unique needs of each individual and each presenting situation and
shall include a determination that a service is needed to achieve proper growth and
development or to prevent the onset or worsening of a health condition.
(B) “Medication for opioid use disorder” has the same meaning as in 18 V.S.A. § 4750.
(f) Third-party medical provider contracts. Any contract between the Department and a provider of physical or mental health services
shall establish policies and procedures for continuation and provision of medication
* * *