The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Subchapter
004
:
REVOCATION OF PAROLE
(Cite as: 28 V.S.A. § 552)
§ 552. Notification of Board; hearing
(a) Upon the arrest and detention of a parolee, the parole officer shall notify the Board
immediately and shall submit in writing a report describing the alleged violation
of a condition or conditions of the inmate’s parole.
(b) Upon receipt of the notification, or upon an arrest by warrant in accordance with
the provisions of section 551 of this title, the Board shall cause the inmate together with a parole officer to be brought before
it promptly for a hearing regarding the alleged violation. Parole officers may be
represented by legal counsel, which shall be provided by the appropriate State’s Attorney
or the Attorney General upon request, at hearings of the Parole Board.
(1) The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with such rules and regulations as the
Board may adopt.
(2) If the alleged violation is established by substantial evidence, the Board may continue
or revoke the parole, or enter such other order as it determines to be necessary or
desirable.
(c) In the event of the withdrawal of any warrant by the authority of the Board, or in
the event that the Board at the hearing on the alleged violation finds that the parolee
did not violate any condition of his or her parole, or the law, the parolee shall
be credited with any time lost by the interruption of the running of his or her sentence. (Added 1971, No. 199 (Adj. Sess.), § 20.)