§ 102. Commissioner of Corrections; appointment; powers; responsibilities
(a) The Department is under the direction of the Commissioner, who shall be appointed
by the Secretary of Human Services with the approval of the Governor and shall serve
* * *
treatment of persons committed to the custody of the Commissioner.
(3) To appoint and remove a Deputy Commissioner as provided in 3 V.S.A. § 3053 and delegate appropriate powers and duties to the Deputy.
(4) To appoint and remove subordinate officers of the Department in accordance with law,
and, notwithstanding the provisions of any other statute or law, to delegate any authority
conferred on him or her by statute to any designee named by him or her in writing.
(5) To order the assignment and transfer of persons committed to the custody of the Commissioner
to correctional facilities, including out-of-state facilities.
(6) To establish, consolidate, or abolish divisions within the Department and to establish,
consolidate, or abolish bureaus, special units, and other subdivisions in any division.
(7) To accept and receive, on behalf of the Department or any facility thereof, any bequest
or gift of personal or real property made to the Department or any facility thereof
and to hold and use the property for the purposes specified in such bequest, devise,
or gift.
(8) To cooperate with and accept funds from the federal government or any agency thereof
for the purpose of exercising the powers and responsibilities stated in this section.
(9) To conduct any necessary inquiry or investigation into matters related to correctional
programs and responsibilities of the Department.
(10) To utilize the resources of the Department to apprehend any person escaping from a
correctional facility. In performing such function, the Commissioner and any authorized
employee of the Department shall have all the power and authority of a law enforcement
officer.
(11) To contract for services or purchase, lease, or rent personal property to carry out
the functions of the Department and to lease or rent month to month residential housing
for community-based probation and parole programs. All other real property required
by corrections programs shall be purchased, leased, or rented by the Commissioner
of Buildings and General Services.
(12) To enter into contracts with private collection agencies for the collection of supervisory
fees imposed by this title and fines, penalties, and restitution imposed under Title
13. The Commissioner may agree to pay collection agencies a fixed rate for services
rendered or a percentage of the amount collected that shall be added to any amounts
* * *
supervision of offenders and risk assessment determinations for the delivery of correctional
services in both residential and nonresidential settings.
(16) With the approval of the Secretary of Human Services, to accept federal grants made
available through federal crime bill legislation, provided that the Commissioner shall
report the receipt of a grant under this subdivision to the Chairs of the House Committee
on Corrections and Institutions and the Senate Committee on Institutions.
(c) The Commissioner is charged with the following responsibilities:
(1) To make rules and regulations for the governing and treatment of persons committed
to the custody of the Commissioner, the administration of correctional facilities,
and the regulation of employees under the jurisdiction of the Commissioner.
(2) To establish and operate correctional diagnostic centers.
(3) To establish and maintain at each correctional facility a program of treatment designed
as far as practicable to prepare and assist each inmate to assume his or her responsibilities
and to participate as a citizen of the State and community.
(4) To establish facilities and develop programs to provide inmates at correctional facilities
with such educational and vocational training deemed to be appropriate to the treatment
of the inmates.
(5) To prescribe rules and regulations for the maintenance of discipline and control at
each correctional facility.
(6) To maintain security, safety, and order at the correctional facilities and act to
* * *
(15) To lease farms or lands, with the approval of the Department of Buildings and General
Services in accordance with 29 V.S.A. § 160, and to administer and manage such farms.
(16) To exercise all powers and perform all duties established in the Office of Commissioner
by the Agency of Human Services and stated in 3 V.S.A. §§ 3052 and 3053.
(17) To exercise all powers and perform all duties necessary and proper in carrying out
his or her responsibilities and in fulfilling the purposes and objectives of this
title.
(18) To establish within the Department programs for inmates to participate in work, industry,
community service, public works activities, and employment at correctional facilities.
(19) If a treaty in effect between the United States and a foreign country provides for
the transfer or exchange of a convicted and sentenced offender to the country of which
the offender is a citizen or national, the Commissioner may, with the written consent
of such offender obtained only after the opportunity to consult with counsel, and
in accordance with the terms of the treaty, consent to the transfer or exchange of
any such offender and take any other action necessary to initiate the participation
of the State in the treaty.
(20) To utilize the Department of Buildings and General Services’ competitive bidding practices
in order to determine the most effective and cost-effective alternatives for housing
inmates in any out-of-state correctional facility.
* * *