§ 3-101. Organization of unit owners’ association
§ 3-108. Meetings
(a) The following requirements apply to unit owner meetings:
(1) An association shall hold a meeting of unit owners annually at a time, date, and place
* * *
(A) a statement of the general nature of any proposed amendment to the declaration or
bylaws;
(B) any budget changes; and
(C) any proposal to remove an officer or member of the executive board.
(4) The minimum time to give notice required by subdivision (3) of this subsection may
be reduced or waived for a meeting called to deal with an emergency.
(5) Unit owners shall be given a reasonable opportunity at any meeting to comment regarding
any matter affecting the common interest community or the association.
(6) The declaration or bylaws may allow for meetings of unit owners to be conducted by
telephonic, video, or other conferencing process, if the alternative process is consistent
with subdivision (b)(7) of this section.
(b) The following requirements apply to meetings of the executive board and committees
of the association authorized to act for the association:
(1) Meetings shall be open to the unit owners except during executive sessions. The executive
board and those committees may hold an executive session only during a regular or
special meeting of the board or a committee. No final vote or action may be taken
during an executive session. An executive session may be held only to:
(A) consult with the association’s attorney concerning legal matters;
(B) discuss existing or potential litigation or mediation, arbitration, or administrative
proceedings;
(C) discuss labor or personnel matters;
(D) discuss contracts, leases, and other commercial transactions to purchase or provide
goods or services currently being negotiated, including the review of bids or proposals,
if premature general knowledge of those matters would place the association at a disadvantage;
or
(E) prevent public knowledge of the matter to be discussed if the executive board or committee
determines that public knowledge would violate the privacy of any person.
(2) For purposes of this section, a gathering of board members at which the board members
do not conduct association business is not a meeting of the executive board. The executive
board and its members may not use incidental or social gatherings of board members
or any other method to evade the open meeting requirements of this section.
(3) During the period of declarant control, the executive board shall meet at least four
times a year. At least one of those meetings must be held at the common interest community
or at a place convenient to the community. After termination of the period of declarant
control, all executive board meetings shall be at the common interest community or
at a place convenient to the community unless the unit owners amend the bylaws to
vary the location of those meetings.
(4) At each executive board meeting, the executive board shall provide a reasonable opportunity
for unit owners to comment regarding any matter affecting the common interest community
and the association.
(5) Unless the meeting is included in a schedule given to the unit owners or the meeting
is called to deal with an emergency, the secretary or other officer specified in the
bylaws shall give notice of each executive board meeting to each board member and
to the unit owners. The notice shall be given at least 10 days before the meeting
and shall state the time, date, place, and agenda of the meeting.
(6) If any materials are distributed to the executive board before the meeting, the executive
board at the same time shall make copies of those materials reasonably available to
unit owners, except:
(A) the board need not make available copies of unapproved minutes or materials that are
to be considered in executive session; and
(B) the board of an association composed exclusively of time-share unit owners shall be
required to make reasonably available to the unit owners only those materials concerning
matters on which action will be taken at the meeting.
(7) Unless the declaration or bylaws otherwise provide, the executive board may meet by
telephonic, video, or other conferencing process if:
(A) the meeting notice states the conferencing process to be used and provides information
explaining how unit owners may participate in the conference directly or by meeting
at a central location or conference connection; and
(B) the process provides all unit owners the opportunity to hear or perceive the discussion
and to comment as provided in subdivision (4) of this subsection.
(8) After termination of the period of declarant control, unit owners may amend the bylaws
to vary the procedures for meetings described in subdivision (7) of this subsection.
(9) Instead of meeting, the executive board may act by unanimous consent as documented
in a record authenticated by all its members. The secretary promptly shall give notice
to all unit owners of any action taken by unanimous consent. After termination of
the period of declarant control, the executive board may act by unanimous consent
only to undertake ministerial actions or to implement actions previously taken at
a meeting of the executive board.
(10) Even if an action by the executive board is not in compliance with this section, it
is valid unless set aside by a court. A challenge to the validity of an action of
the executive board for failure to comply with this section may not be brought more
than 60 days after the minutes of the executive board of the meeting at which the
action was taken are approved or the record of that action is distributed to unit
owners, whichever is later. (Added 1997, No. 104 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. Jan. 1, 1999; amended 2009, No. 155 (Adj. Sess.), § 29, eff. Jan. 1, 2012; 2013, No. 102 (Adj. Sess.), § 2.)