§ 3-101. Organization of unit owners’ association
§ 3-108. Meetings
(a) The following requirements apply to unit owner meetings:
(1) An association shall hold a meeting of unit owners annually at a time, date, and place
stated in or fixed in accordance with the bylaws.
(2) An association shall hold a special meeting of unit owners to address any matter affecting
the common interest community or the association if its president, a majority of the
executive board, or unit owners having at least 20 percent, or any lower percentage
specified in the bylaws, of the votes in the association request that the secretary
call the meeting. If the association does not notify unit owners of a special meeting
within 30 days after the requisite number or percentage of unit owners request the
secretary to do so, the requesting members may directly notify all the unit owners
of the meeting. Only matters described in the meeting notice required by subdivision
(3) of this subsection may be considered at a special meeting.
(3) An association shall notify unit owners of the time, date, and place of each annual
and special unit owners meeting not less than 10 days or more than 60 days before
the meeting date. Notice may be by any means described in section 3-121 of this title. The notice of any meeting must state the time, date, and place of the meeting and
the items on the agenda, including:
(A) a statement of the general nature of any proposed amendment to the declaration or
bylaws;
(B) any budget changes; and
(C) any proposal to remove an officer or member of the executive board.
(4) The minimum time to give notice required by subdivision (3) of this subsection may
be reduced or waived for a meeting called to deal with an emergency.
(5) Unit owners shall be given a reasonable opportunity at any meeting to comment regarding
any matter affecting the common interest community or the association.
(6) The declaration or bylaws may allow for meetings of unit owners to be conducted by
telephonic, video, or other conferencing process, if the alternative process is consistent
with subdivision (b)(7) of this section.
(b) The following requirements apply to meetings of the executive board and committees
of the association authorized to act for the association:
(1) Meetings shall be open to the unit owners except during executive sessions. The executive
board and those committees may hold an executive session only during a regular or
special meeting of the board or a committee. No final vote or action may be taken
during an executive session. An executive session may be held only to:
(A) consult with the association’s attorney concerning legal matters;
(B) discuss existing or potential litigation or mediation, arbitration, or administrative
proceedings;
(C) discuss labor or personnel matters;
(D) discuss contracts, leases, and other commercial transactions to purchase or provide
goods or services currently being negotiated, including the review of bids or proposals,
if premature general knowledge of those matters would place the association at a disadvantage;
or
(E) prevent public knowledge of the matter to be discussed if the executive board or committee
determines that public knowledge would violate the privacy of any person.
(2) For purposes of this section, a gathering of board members at which the board members
do not conduct association business is not a meeting of the executive board. The executive
board and its members may not use incidental or social gatherings of board members
or any other method to evade the open meeting requirements of this section.
(3) During the period of declarant control, the executive board shall meet at least four
times a year. At least one of those meetings must be held at the common interest community
or at a place convenient to the community. After termination of the period of declarant
control, all executive board meetings shall be at the common interest community or
at a place convenient to the community unless the unit owners amend the bylaws to
vary the location of those meetings.
* * *