The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 3-108. Meetings
(a) The following requirements apply to unit owner meetings:
(1) An association shall hold a meeting of unit owners annually at a time, date, and place stated in or fixed in accordance with the bylaws.
* * *
(E) prevent public knowledge of the matter to be discussed if the executive board or committee determines that public knowledge would violate the privacy of any person.
(2) For purposes of this section, a gathering of board members at which the board members do not conduct association business is not a meeting of the executive board. The executive board and its members may not use incidental or social gatherings of board members or any other method to evade the open meeting requirements of this section.
(3) During the period of declarant control, the executive board shall meet at least four times a year. At least one of those meetings must be held at the common interest community or at a place convenient to the community. After termination of the period of declarant control, all executive board meetings shall be at the common interest community or at a place convenient to the community unless the unit owners amend the bylaws to vary the location of those meetings.
(4) At each executive board meeting, the executive board shall provide a reasonable opportunity for unit owners to comment regarding any matter affecting the common interest community and the association.
(5) Unless the meeting is included in a schedule given to the unit owners or the meeting is called to deal with an emergency, the secretary or other officer specified in the bylaws shall give notice of each executive board meeting to each board member and to the unit owners. The notice shall be given at least 10 days before the meeting and shall state the time, date, place, and agenda of the meeting.
(6) If any materials are distributed to the executive board before the meeting, the executive board at the same time shall make copies of those materials reasonably available to unit owners, except:
(A) the board need not make available copies of unapproved minutes or materials that are to be considered in executive session; and
(B) the board of an association composed exclusively of time-share unit owners shall be required to make reasonably available to the unit owners only those materials concerning matters on which action will be taken at the meeting.
(7) Unless the declaration or bylaws otherwise provide, the executive board may meet by telephonic, video, or other conferencing process if:
(A) the meeting notice states the conferencing process to be used and provides information explaining how unit owners may participate in the conference directly or by meeting at a central location or conference connection; and
(B) the process provides all unit owners the opportunity to hear or perceive the discussion and to comment as provided in subdivision (4) of this subsection.
(8) After termination of the period of declarant control, unit owners may amend the bylaws to vary the procedures for meetings described in subdivision (7) of this subsection.
* * *