§ 1-101. Short title
§ 1-204. Preexisting common interest communities
(a)(1) Unless excepted under section 1-203 of this title, the following sections and subdivisions of this title apply to a common interest
community created in this State before January 1, 1999: sections 1-103, 1-105, 1-106,
1-107, 2-103, 2-104, and 2-121, subdivisions 3-102(a)(1) through (6) and (11) through
(16), and sections 3-111, 3-116, 3-118, 4-109, and 4-117 to the extent necessary to
construe the applicable sections. The sections and subdivisions described in this
subdivision apply only to events and circumstances occurring after December 31, 1998
and do not invalidate existing provisions of the declarations, bylaws, plats, or plans
of those common interest communities.
(2) Unless excepted under section 1-203 of this title, the following sections of this title apply to a common interest community created
in this State before January 1, 1999: sections 1-206 and 2-102, subdivisions 2-117(h)
and (i), and sections 2-124, 3-103, 3-108, 3-110, and 3-124. The sections and subdivisions
described in this subdivision apply only to events and circumstances occurring after
December 31, 2011 and do not invalidate existing provisions of the declarations, bylaws,
plats, or plans of those common interest communities.
(b) If a planned community created within this State before January 1, 1999 contains no
more than 24 units and is not subject to development rights, it is subject only to
sections 1-105, 1-106, and 1-107 of this title unless the declaration is amended in conformity with applicable law and with the
procedures and requirements of the declaration to take advantage of the provisions
of section 1-206 of this title, in which case all the sections and subdivisions enumerated in subsection (a) of
this section apply to that planned community. (Added 1997, No. 104 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. Jan. 1, 1999; amended 2009, No. 155 (Adj. Sess.), § 8, eff. Jan. 1, 2012; 2011, No. 75 (Adj. Sess.), § 107, eff. March 7, 2012.)
§ 1-205. [Reserved.]