Searching 2023-2024 Session
The Vermont Statutes Online
The Vermont Statutes Online have been updated to include the actions of the 2023 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Title 27 : Property
Chapter 005 : Conveyance of Real Estate
Subchapter 007 : Marketable Record Title
(Cite as: 27 V.S.A. § 610)
  • § 610. Housing subsidy covenants; enforceability
    (a) Definition. As used in this section, “housing subsidy covenant” means a covenant the purpose of which is to encourage the development and continued availability of affordable rental and owner-occupied housing for low and moderate income persons. A housing subsidy covenant may be created during ownership or at the time of conveyance by the owner of real property as a condition of:
    (1) an allocation of “low income housing tax credits” pursuant to regulations of the Agency of Commerce and Community Development;
    (2) a grant, loan, or contract made by an agency, instrumentality, or political subdivision of this State;
    (3) a grant, loan, or contract made by a nonprofit corporation;
    (4) a subsidized loan from any lending institution that makes loans for residential housing; or
    (5) a subsidized private transaction.
    (b) Restrictions. A housing subsidy covenant may include without limitation restrictions on the use of real property, restrictions on resale price, restrictions on tenant income and rents, and restrictions on the income of a purchaser of housing or a housing unit for his or her own residence.
    (c) Requirements. A housing subsidy covenant shall be set forth in a separate and distinct document and executed, acknowledged, and recorded in the manner provided by law for the execution, acknowledgment, and recording of deeds.
    (d) Duration. A housing subsidy covenant may be perpetual or may be limited to a period of time specified in the document and may be amended or terminated by written agreement of the owner of the land and all persons or entities holding the right to enforce the covenant. Any amendment or termination shall be executed, acknowledged, and recorded as provided in this section.
    (e) Enforceability. A covenant that complies with this section shall run with the land and shall be enforceable according to its terms. The covenant may include provisions for monitoring and enforcing compliance. The covenant may be enforced by the person or entity that provided the subsidy of which creation of the covenant was a condition, or by any agency, instrumentality, or political subdivision of the State or nonprofit corporation organized for the purpose of promoting affordable housing to whom the right of enforcement has been assigned. (Added 1989, No. 91, § 1; amended 1995, No. 190 (Adj. Sess.), § 1(a).)