The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
(Cite as: 26 V.S.A. § 3101)
§ 3101. Policy and purpose
(a) It is the policy of the State of Vermont that regulation be imposed upon a profession
or occupation solely for the purpose of protecting the public. The General Assembly
believes that all individuals should be permitted to enter into a profession or occupation
unless there is a demonstrated need for the State to protect the interests of the
public by restricting entry into the profession or occupation.
(b) If such a need is identified, the form of regulation adopted by the State shall be
the least restrictive form of regulation necessary to protect the public interest.
If regulation is imposed, the profession or occupation may be subject to review by
the Office of Professional Regulation and the General Assembly to ensure the continuing
need for and appropriateness of such regulation. (Added 1977, No. 183 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1985, No. 96, § 1; 1985, No. 255 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 2015, No. 156 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)