§ 1354. Unprofessional conduct
(a) Prohibited conduct. The Board shall find that any one of the following, or any combination of the following,
whether the conduct at issue was committed within or outside the State, constitutes
unprofessional conduct:
(1) fraud or misrepresentation in applying for or procuring a medical license or in connection
with applying for or procuring periodic renewal of a medical license;
(2) all advertising about health care services or a medical business that is intended
or has a tendency to mislead or deceive the public or impose upon credulous or ignorant
persons and so be harmful or injurious to public morals or safety;
(3) [Repealed.]
(4) abandonment of a patient;
(5) habitual or excessive use or abuse of drugs, alcohol, or other substances that impair
the licensee’s ability to practice medicine;
(6) promotion by a physician of the sale of drugs, devices, appliances, or goods provided
for a patient in such a manner as to exploit the patient for financial gain of the
physician or selling, prescribing, giving away, or administering drugs for other than
legal and legitimate therapeutic purposes;
(7) conduct that evidences unfitness to practice medicine;
(8) willfully making and filing false reports or records in his or her practice as a physician;
(9) willful omission to file or record, or willfully impeding or obstructing a filing
or recording, or inducing another person to omit to file or record medical reports
required by law;
(10) failure to make available promptly to a person using professional health care services,
that person’s representative, succeeding health care professionals, or institutions,
when given proper written request and direction of the person using professional health
care services, copies of that person’s records in the possession or under the control
of the licensed practitioner;
(11) solicitation of professional patronage by agents or persons or profiting from the
acts of those representing themselves to be agents of the licensed physician;
(12) division of fees or agreeing to split or divide the fees received for professional
services for any person for bringing to or referring a patient;
(13) agreeing with clinical or bio-analytical laboratories to make payments to such laboratories
for individual tests or test series for patients, unless the physician discloses on
the bills to patients or third party payors the name of such laboratory, the amount
or amounts to such laboratory for individual tests or test series, and the amount
of his or her processing charge or procurement, if any, for each specimen taken;
(14) willful misrepresentation in treatments;
(15) practicing medicine with a physician who is not legally practicing within the State,
or aiding or abetting such physician in the practice of medicine; except that it shall
be legal to practice in an accredited preceptorship or residency training program
or pursuant to section 1313 of this title;
(16) gross overcharging for professional services on repeated occasions, including filing
of false statements for collection of fees for which services are not rendered;
(17) offering, undertaking, or agreeing to cure or treat disease by a secret method, procedure,
treatment, or medicine;
(18) consistent improper utilization of services;
(19) consistent use of nonaccepted procedures that have a consistent detrimental effect
upon patients;
(20) professional incompetency resulting from physical or mental impairment;
(21) permitting one’s name or license to be used by a person, group, or corporation when
not actually in charge of, responsible for, or actively overseeing the treatment or
other health care services provided;
(22) in the course of practice, gross failure to use and exercise on a particular occasion
or the failure to use and exercise on repeated occasions, that degree of care, skill,
and proficiency that is commonly exercised by the ordinary skillful, careful, and
prudent physician engaged in similar practice under the same or similar conditions,
whether or not actual injury to a patient has occurred;
(23) revocation of a license to practice medicine or surgery, or other disciplinary sanction,
by another jurisdiction on one or more of the grounds specified in this section;
(24) failure to comply with the provisions of 18 V.S.A. § 1852;
(25) failure to comply with an order of the Board or violation of any term or condition
of a license that is restricted or conditioned by the Board;
(26) any physician who, in the course of a collaborative agreement with a nurse practitioner
allows the nurse practitioner to perform a medical act that is outside the usual scope
of the physician’s own practice or that the nurse practitioner is not qualified to
perform by training or experience, or that the ordinary reasonable and prudent physician
engaged in a similar practice would not agree should be written into the scope of
the nurse practitioner’s practice;
(27) failure to comply with provisions of federal statutes or regulations, or the statutes
or rules of this or any other state, governing the practice of medicine or surgery;
(28) practice of profession when medically or psychologically unfit to do so;
(29) delegation of professional responsibilities, including delivery of any health care
services, to a person whom the licensed professional knows, or has reason to know,
is not qualified by training, experience, education, or licensing credentials to perform
them;
(30) conviction of a crime related to the practice of the profession or conviction of a
felony, whether or not related to the practice of the profession, or failure to report
to the Board a conviction of any crime related to the practice of the profession or
any felony in any court within 30 days of the conviction;
(31) use of the services of an anesthesiologist assistant by an anesthesiologist in a manner
that is inconsistent with the provisions of chapter 29 of this title;
* * *