§ 4469. Appeal; variances
(a) On an appeal under section 4465 or 4471 of this title or on a referral under subsection 4460(e) of this title in which a variance from the provisions of a bylaw or interim bylaw is requested
for a structure that is not primarily a renewable energy resource structure, the board
of adjustment or the development review board or the Environmental Division created
under 4 V.S.A. chapter 27 shall grant variances and render a decision in favor of the appellant, if all the
following facts are found, and the finding is specified in its decision:
(1) There are unique physical circumstances or conditions, including irregularity, narrowness,
or shallowness of lot size or shape, or exceptional topographical or other physical
conditions peculiar to the particular property, and that unnecessary hardship is due
to these conditions, and not the circumstances or conditions generally created by
the provisions of the bylaw in the neighborhood or district in which the property
is located.
(2) Because of these physical circumstances or conditions, there is no possibility that
the property can be developed in strict conformity with the provisions of the bylaw,
and that the authorization of a variance is therefore necessary to enable the reasonable
use of the property.
(3) Unnecessary hardship has not been created by the appellant.
(4) The variance, if authorized, will not alter the essential character of the neighborhood
or district in which the property is located, substantially or permanently impair
the appropriate use or development of adjacent property, reduce access to renewable
energy resources, or be detrimental to the public welfare.
(5) The variance, if authorized, will represent the minimum variance that will afford
relief and will represent the least deviation possible from the bylaw and from the
plan.
(b) On an appeal under section 4465 or 4471 of this title in which a variance from the provisions of a bylaw or interim bylaw is requested
for a structure that is primarily a renewable energy resource structure, the board
of adjustment or development review board or the Environmental Division may grant
that variance and render a decision in favor of the appellant if all the following
facts are found, and the finding is specified in its decision:
(1) It is unusually difficult or unduly expensive for the appellant to build a suitable
renewable energy resource structure in conformance with the bylaws.
(2) The hardship was not created by the appellant.
(3) The variance, if authorized, will not alter the essential character of the neighborhood
or district in which the property is located, substantially or permanently impair
the appropriate use or development of adjacent property, reduce access to renewable
energy resources, or be detrimental to the public welfare.
(4) The variance, if authorized, will represent the minimum variance that will afford
relief and will represent the least deviation possible from the bylaws and from the
plan.
(c) In rendering a decision in favor of an appellant under this section, a board of adjustment
or development review board or the Environmental Division may attach such conditions
to variances as it may consider necessary and appropriate under the circumstances
to implement the purposes of this chapter and the plan of the municipality then in
effect.
(d) A variance authorized in a flood hazard area shall meet applicable federal and State
rules for compliance with the National Flood Insurance Program. (Added 2003, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 106; amended 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 236; 2011, No. 138 (Adj. Sess.), § 14, eff. May 14, 2012.)