§ 4464. Hearing and notice requirements; decisions and conditions; administrative review;
role of advisory commissions in development review
(a) Notice procedures. All development review applications before an appropriate municipal panel under procedures
* * *
the requested information. The panel shall adjourn the hearing and issue a decision
within 45 days after the adjournment of the hearing, and failure of the panel to issue
a decision within this period shall be deemed approval and shall be effective on the
46th day. Decisions shall be issued in writing and shall include a statement of the
factual bases on which the appropriate municipal panel has made its conclusions and
a statement of the conclusions. The minutes of the meeting may suffice, provided the
factual bases and conclusions relating to the review standards are provided in conformance
with this subsection.
(2) In rendering a decision in favor of the applicant, the panel may attach additional
reasonable conditions and safeguards as it deems necessary to implement the purposes
of this chapter and the pertinent bylaws and the municipal plan then in effect. A
bylaw may provide for the conditioning of permit issuance on the submission of a bond,
escrow account, or other surety in a form acceptable to the legislative body of the
municipality to assure one or more of the following: the completion of the project,
adequate stabilization, or protection of public facilities that may be affected by
a project.
(3) Any decision shall be sent by certified mail within the period set forth in subdivision
(1) of this subsection to the applicant and the appellant in matters on appeal. Copies
of the decision shall also be mailed to every person or body appearing and having
been heard at the hearing and a copy of the decision shall be filed with the administrative
officer and the clerk of the municipality as a part of the public records of the municipality.
(4) Conditions may require that no zoning permit, except for any permits that may be required
for infrastructure construction, may be issued for an approved development unless
the streets and other required public improvements have been satisfactorily installed
* * *