§ 4418. Subdivision bylaws
In order to guide community settlement patterns and to ensure the efficient extension
of services, utilities, and facilities as land is developed, a municipality may regulate
the division of a lot or parcel of land into two or more lots or other division of
land for sale, development, or lease. Subdivision bylaws shall establish standards
and procedures for approval, modification, or disapproval of plats of land and approval
or modification of plats previously filed in the office of the municipal clerk or
land records.
(1) Subdivision bylaws shall be administered in accordance with the requirements of subchapter
10 of this chapter and shall contain:
(A) Procedures and requirements for the design, submission, and processing of plats, any
drawing and plans, and any other documentation required for review of subdivisions.
(B) Standards for the design and layout of streets, sidewalks, curbs, gutters, streetlights,
fire hydrants, landscaping, water, sewage and stormwater management facilities, public
and private utilities, and other necessary improvements as may be specified in a municipal
plan. Standards in accordance with subdivision 4412(3) of this title shall be required for lots without frontage on or access to public roads or public
waters.
(C) Standards for the design and configuration of parcel boundaries and location of associated
improvements necessary to implement the municipal plan and achieve the desired settlement
pattern for the neighborhood, area, or district in which the subdivision is located.
(D) Standards for the protection of natural resources and cultural features and the preservation
of open space, as appropriate in the municipality.
(2) Subdivision bylaws may include:
(A) provisions allowing the appropriate municipal panel to waive or modify, subject to
appropriate conditions, the provision of any or all improvements and requirements
as in its judgment of the special circumstances of a particular plat or plats are
not requisite in the interest of the public health, safety, and general welfare, or
are inappropriate because of inadequacy or lack of connecting facilities adjacent
or in proximity to the subdivision;
(B) procedures for conceptual, preliminary, partial, and other reviews preceding submission
of a subdivision plat, including any administrative reviews;
(C) specific development standards to promote the conservation of energy or to permit
the utilization of renewable energy resources, or both;
(D) State standards and criteria under 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a); and
(E) provisions to allow the administrative officer to approve minor subdivisions. (Added 2003, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 95; amended 2023, No. 47, § 8, eff. July 1, 2023.)