§ 4413. Limitations on municipal bylaws
(a)(1) The following uses may be regulated only with respect to location, size, height, building
bulk, yards, courts, setbacks, density of buildings, off-street parking, loading facilities,
* * *
(c) Except as otherwise provided by this section and by 10 V.S.A. § 1976, if any bylaw is enacted with respect to any land development that is subject to
regulation under State statutes, the more stringent or restrictive regulation applicable
shall apply.
(d)(1) A bylaw under this chapter shall not regulate:
(A) required agricultural practices, including the construction of farm structures, as
those practices are defined by the Secretary of Agriculture, Food and Markets;
(B) accepted silvicultural practices, as defined by the Commissioner of Forests, Parks
and Recreation, including practices that are in compliance with the Acceptable Management
Practices for Maintaining Water Quality on Logging Jobs in Vermont, as adopted by
the Commissioner of Forests, Parks and Recreation; or
(C) forestry operations.
(2) As used in this section:
(A) “Farm structure” means a building, enclosure, or fence for housing livestock, raising
horticultural or agronomic plants, or carrying out other practices associated with
accepted agricultural or farming practices, including a silo, as “farming” is defined
in 10 V.S.A. § 6001(22), but excludes a dwelling for human habitation.
(B) “Forestry operations” has the same meaning as in 10 V.S.A. § 2602.
(3) A person shall notify a municipality of the intent to build a farm structure and shall
abide by setbacks approved by the Secretary of Agriculture, Food and Markets. No municipal
permit for a farm structure shall be required.
(4) This subsection does not prevent an appropriate municipal panel, when issuing a decision
on an application for land development over which the panel otherwise has jurisdiction
under this chapter, from imposing reasonable conditions under subsection 4464(b) of this title to protect wildlife habitat; threatened or endangered species; or other natural,
historic, or scenic resources and does not prevent the municipality from enforcing
such conditions, provided that the reasonable conditions do not restrict or regulate
forestry operations unrelated to land development.
(e) A bylaw enacted under this chapter shall be subject to the restrictions created under
section 2295 of this title, with respect to the limits on municipal power to regulate hunting, fishing, trapping,
and other activities specified under that section.
(f) This section shall apply in every municipality, notwithstanding any existing bylaw
to the contrary.
(g) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a bylaw adopted under this chapter
shall not:
(1) Regulate the installation, operation, and maintenance, on a flat roof of an otherwise
complying structure, of a solar energy device that heats water or space or generates
electricity. For the purpose of this subdivision, “flat roof” means a roof having
a slope less than or equal to five degrees.
(2) Prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the installation of solar collectors not
exempted from regulation under subdivision (1) of this subsection, clotheslines, or
* * *