§ 4412. Required provisions and prohibited effects
Notwithstanding any existing bylaw, the following land development provisions shall
apply in every municipality:
(1) Equal treatment of housing and required provisions for affordable housing.
* * *
(E) Except for flood hazard and fluvial erosion area bylaws adopted pursuant to section 4424 of this title, no bylaw shall have the effect of excluding as a permitted use one accessory dwelling
unit that is located within or appurtenant to a single-family dwelling on an owner-occupied
lot. A bylaw shall require a single-family dwelling with an accessory dwelling unit
to be subject to the same review, dimensional, or other controls as required for a
single-family dwelling without an accessory dwelling unit. The criteria for conversion
of an existing detached nonresidential building to habitable space for an accessory
dwelling unit shall not be more restrictive than the criteria used for a single-family
dwelling without an accessory dwelling unit.
(F) Nothing in subdivision (1)(E) of this section shall be construed to prohibit:
(i) a bylaw that is less restrictive of accessory dwelling units; or
(ii) a bylaw that regulates short-term rental units distinctly from residential rental
units.
(G) A residential care home or group home to be operated under State licensing or registration,
serving not more than eight persons who have a disability as defined in 9 V.S.A. § 4501, or a recovery residence serving not more than eight persons, shall be considered
by right to constitute a permitted single-family residential use of property. This
subdivision (G) does not require a municipality to allow a greater number of residential
care homes or group homes on a lot than the number of single-family dwellings allowed
on the lot. As used in this subdivision, “recovery residence” means a shared living
residence supporting persons recovering from a substance use disorder that:
(i) Provides tenants with peer support and assistance accessing support services and community
resources available to persons recovering from substance use disorders.
(ii) Is certified by an organization approved by the Department of Health and that is either
a Vermont affiliate of the National Alliance for Recovery Residences or another approved
organization or is pending such certification. If certification is pending beyond
45 days, the municipality shall retain its right to consider the residence pursuant
to zoning bylaws adopted in compliance with 24 V.S.A. § 4411.
(H) No bylaw shall have the effect of prohibiting or penalizing a hotel from renting rooms
to provide housing assistance through the State of Vermont’s General Assistance program,
or to any person whose room is rented with public funds. In this subsection, the term
“hotel” has the same meaning as in 32 V.S.A. 9202(3).
(2) Existing small lots. Any lot that is legally subdivided, is in individual and separate and nonaffiliated
ownership from surrounding properties, and is in existence on the date of enactment
of any bylaw, including an interim bylaw, may be developed for the purposes permitted
in the district in which it is located, even though the small lot no longer conforms
to minimum lot size requirements of the new bylaw or interim bylaw.
* * *