§ 4412. Required provisions and prohibited effects
Notwithstanding any existing bylaw, the following land development provisions shall
apply in every municipality:
(1) Equal treatment of housing and required provisions for affordable housing.
* * *
(D) Bylaws shall designate appropriate districts and reasonable regulations for multiunit
or multifamily dwellings. No bylaw shall have the effect of excluding these multiunit
or multifamily dwellings from the municipality. In any district that allows year-round
residential development, duplexes shall be an allowed use with dimensional standards
that are not more restrictive than is required for a single-unit dwelling, including
no additional land or lot area than would be required for a single-unit dwelling.
In any district that is served by municipal sewer and water infrastructure that allows
residential development, multiunit dwellings with four or fewer units shall be a permitted
use on the same size lot as single-unit dwelling, unless that district specifically
requires multiunit structures to have more than four dwelling units.
(E) Except for flood hazard and fluvial erosion area bylaws adopted pursuant to section 4424 of this title, no bylaw shall have the effect of excluding as a permitted use one accessory dwelling
unit that is located within or appurtenant to a single-family dwelling on an owner-occupied
lot. A bylaw shall require a single-family dwelling with an accessory dwelling unit
to be subject to the same review, dimensional, or other controls as required for a
single-family dwelling without an accessory dwelling unit. The criteria for conversion
of an existing detached nonresidential building to habitable space for an accessory
dwelling unit shall not be more restrictive than the criteria used for a single-family
dwelling without an accessory dwelling unit.
(F) Nothing in subdivision (1)(E) of this section shall be construed to prohibit:
(i) a bylaw that is less restrictive of accessory dwelling units; or
(ii) a bylaw that regulates short-term rental units distinctly from residential rental
units.
(G) A residential care home or group home to be operated under State licensing or registration,
serving not more than eight persons who have a disability as defined in 9 V.S.A. § 4501, or a recovery residence serving not more than eight persons, shall be considered
by right to constitute a permitted single-family residential use of property. This
subdivision (G) does not require a municipality to allow a greater number of residential
care homes or group homes on a lot than the number of single-family dwellings allowed
on the lot. As used in this subdivision, “recovery residence” means a shared living
residence supporting persons recovering from a substance use disorder that:
(i) Provides tenants with peer support and assistance accessing support services and community
resources available to persons recovering from substance use disorders.
(ii) Is certified by an organization approved by the Department of Health and that is either
a Vermont affiliate of the National Alliance for Recovery Residences or another approved
* * *
(ii) the lot has a width or depth dimension of less than 40 feet.
(B) The bylaw may provide that if an existing small lot subsequently comes under common
ownership with one or more contiguous lots, the nonconforming lot shall be deemed
merged with the contiguous lot. However, a nonconforming lot shall not be deemed merged
and may be separately conveyed if all the following apply:
(i) The lots are conveyed in their preexisting, nonconforming configuration.
(ii) On the effective date of any bylaw, each lot was developed with a water supply and
wastewater disposal system.
(iii) At the time of transfer, each water supply and wastewater system is functioning in
an acceptable manner.
(iv) The deeds of conveyance create appropriate easements on both lots for replacement
of one or more wastewater systems, potable water systems, or both, in case there is
a failed system or failed supply as defined in 10 V.S.A. chapter 64.
(C) Nothing in this subdivision (2) shall be construed to prohibit a bylaw that is less
restrictive of development of existing small lots.
(3) Required frontage on, or access to, public roads, class 4 town highways, or public waters. Land development may be permitted on lots that do not have frontage either on a public
road, class 4 town highway, or public waters, provided that access through a permanent
easement or right-of-way has been approved in accordance with standards and process
specified in the bylaws. This approval shall be pursuant to subdivision bylaws adopted
in accordance with section 4418 of this title, or where subdivision bylaws have not been adopted or do not apply, through a process
and pursuant to standards defined in bylaws adopted for the purpose of assuring safe
and adequate access. Any permanent easement or right-of-way providing access to such
a road or waters shall be at least 20 feet in width.
(4) Protection of home occupations. No bylaw may infringe upon the right of any resident to use a minor portion of a dwelling
unit for an occupation that is customary in residential areas and that does not have
an undue adverse effect upon the character of the residential area in which the dwelling
is located.
(5) Child care. A “family child care home or facility” as used in this subdivision means a home or
facility where the owner or operator is to be licensed or registered by the State
for child care. A family child care home serving six or fewer children shall be considered
to constitute a permitted single-family residential use of property. A family child
care home serving no more than six full-time children and four part-time children,
as defined in 33 V.S.A. § 3511(7), shall be considered to constitute a permitted use of property but may require site
plan approval based on local zoning requirements. A family child care facility serving
* * *