§ 4412. Required provisions and prohibited effects
Notwithstanding any existing bylaw, the following land development provisions shall
apply in every municipality:
(1) Equal treatment of housing and required provisions for affordable housing.
* * *
regulate individual sites within preexisting mobile home parks with regard to distances
between structures and other standards as necessary to ensure public health, safety,
and welfare, provided the standards do not have the effect of prohibiting the replacement
of mobile homes on existing lots.
(C) No bylaw shall have the effect of excluding mobile home parks, as defined in 10 V.S.A. chapter 153, from the municipality.
(D) Bylaws shall designate appropriate districts and reasonable regulations for multiunit
or multifamily dwellings. No bylaw shall have the effect of excluding these multiunit
or multifamily dwellings from the municipality. In any district that allows year-round
residential development, duplexes shall be an allowed use with dimensional standards
that are not more restrictive than is required for a single-unit dwelling, including
no additional land or lot area than would be required for a single-unit dwelling.
In any district that is served by municipal sewer and water infrastructure that allows
residential development, multiunit dwellings with four or fewer units shall be a permitted
use on the same size lot as single-unit dwelling, unless that district specifically
requires multiunit structures to have more than four dwelling units.
(E) Except for flood hazard and fluvial erosion area bylaws adopted pursuant to section 4424 of this title, no bylaw shall have the effect of excluding as a permitted use one accessory dwelling
unit that is located within or appurtenant to a single-family dwelling on an owner-occupied
lot. A bylaw shall require a single-family dwelling with an accessory dwelling unit
to be subject to the same review, dimensional, or other controls as required for a
single-family dwelling without an accessory dwelling unit. The criteria for conversion
of an existing detached nonresidential building to habitable space for an accessory
dwelling unit shall not be more restrictive than the criteria used for a single-family
dwelling without an accessory dwelling unit.
(F) Nothing in subdivision (1)(E) of this section shall be construed to prohibit:
(i) a bylaw that is less restrictive of accessory dwelling units; or
(ii) a bylaw that regulates short-term rental units distinctly from residential rental
units.
(G) A residential care home or group home to be operated under State licensing or registration,
serving not more than eight persons who have a disability as defined in 9 V.S.A. § 4501, or a recovery residence serving not more than eight persons, shall be considered
by right to constitute a permitted single-family residential use of property. This
subdivision (G) does not require a municipality to allow a greater number of residential
care homes or group homes on a lot than the number of single-family dwellings allowed
on the lot. As used in this subdivision, “recovery residence” means a shared living
* * *
(D) Review; permit. Activities of an accessory on-farm business that are not exempt under section 4413 of this title may be subject to site plan review pursuant to section 4416 of this title. A bylaw may require that such activities meet the same performance standards otherwise
adopted in the bylaw for similar commercial uses pursuant to subdivision 4414(5) of this title.
(E) Less restrictive. A municipality may adopt a bylaw concerning accessory on-farm businesses that is less
restrictive than the requirement of this subdivision (11).
(F) Notification; training. The Secretary of Agriculture, Food and Markets shall provide periodic written notification
and training sessions to farms subject to the RAP rules on the existence and requirements
of this subdivision (11) and the potential need for other permits for an accessory
on-farm business, including a potable water and wastewater system permit under 10 V.S.A. chapter 64.
(12) In any area served by municipal sewer and water infrastructure that allows residential
development, bylaws shall establish lot and building dimensional standards that allow
five or more dwelling units per acre for each allowed residential use. Density and
minimum lot size standards for multiunit dwellings shall not be more restrictive than
those required for single-family dwellings.
(13) In any area served by municipal sewer and water infrastructure that allows residential
development, bylaws shall permit any affordable housing development, as defined in
subdivision 4303(2) of this title, including mixed-use development, to exceed density limitations for residential developments
by an additional 40 percent, which shall include exceeding maximum height limitations
by one floor, provided that the structure complies with the Vermont Fire and Building
Safety Code.
(14) No zoning or subdivision bylaw shall have the effect of prohibiting unrelated occupants
from residing in the same dwelling unit. (Added 2003, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 95; amended 2005, No. 172 (Adj. Sess.), § 5, eff. May 22, 2006; 2007, No. 79, § 15; 2007, No. 79, § 15, eff. June 9, 2007; 2009, No. 54, § 45, eff. June 1, 2009; 2011, No. 53, § 14e, eff. May 27, 2011; 2011, No. 137 (Adj. Sess.), § 7, eff. May 14, 2012; 2011, No. 155 (Adj. Sess.), § 14; 2011, No. 170 (Adj. Sess.), § 16e, eff. May 18, 2012; 2013, No. 16, § 5, eff. May 6, 2013; 2013, No. 96 (Adj. Sess.), § 162; 2013, No. 131 (Adj. Sess.), § 127, eff. May 20, 2014; 2015, No. 130 (Adj. Sess.), § 5b, eff. May 25, 2016; 2017, No. 4, § 2, eff. March 6, 2017; 2017, No. 130 (Adj. Sess.), § 17; 2017, No. 143 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 2019, No. 179 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. Oct. 12, 2020; 2021, No. 174 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. July 1, 2022; 2023, No. 22, § 9, eff. May 25, 2023; 2023, No. 47, § 2, eff. July 1, 2023; 2023, No. 181 (Adj. Sess.), § 17, § 52, eff. June 17, 2024.)