§ 4412. Required provisions and prohibited effects
Notwithstanding any existing bylaw, the following land development provisions shall
apply in every municipality:
(1) Equal treatment of housing and required provisions for affordable housing.
* * *
to provide housing assistance through the State of Vermont’s General Assistance program,
or to any person whose room is rented with public funds. In this subsection, the term
“hotel” has the same meaning as in 32 V.S.A. 9202(3).
(2) Existing small lots. Any lot that is legally subdivided, is in individual and separate and nonaffiliated
ownership from surrounding properties, and is in existence on the date of enactment
of any bylaw, including an interim bylaw, may be developed for the purposes permitted
in the district in which it is located, even though the small lot no longer conforms
to minimum lot size requirements of the new bylaw or interim bylaw.
(A) A municipality may prohibit development of a lot not served by and able to connect
to municipal sewer and water service if either of the following applies:
(i) the lot is less than one-eighth acre in area; or
(ii) the lot has a width or depth dimension of less than 40 feet.
(B) The bylaw may provide that if an existing small lot subsequently comes under common
ownership with one or more contiguous lots, the nonconforming lot shall be deemed
merged with the contiguous lot. However, a nonconforming lot shall not be deemed merged
and may be separately conveyed if all the following apply:
(i) The lots are conveyed in their preexisting, nonconforming configuration.
(ii) On the effective date of any bylaw, each lot was developed with a water supply and
wastewater disposal system.
(iii) At the time of transfer, each water supply and wastewater system is functioning in
an acceptable manner.
(iv) The deeds of conveyance create appropriate easements on both lots for replacement
of one or more wastewater systems, potable water systems, or both, in case there is
a failed system or failed supply as defined in 10 V.S.A. chapter 64.
(C) Nothing in this subdivision (2) shall be construed to prohibit a bylaw that is less
restrictive of development of existing small lots.
(3) Required frontage on, or access to, public roads, class 4 town highways, or public waters. Land development may be permitted on lots that do not have frontage either on a public
road, class 4 town highway, or public waters, provided that access through a permanent
easement or right-of-way has been approved in accordance with standards and process
specified in the bylaws. This approval shall be pursuant to subdivision bylaws adopted
in accordance with section 4418 of this title, or where subdivision bylaws have not been adopted or do not apply, through a process
and pursuant to standards defined in bylaws adopted for the purpose of assuring safe
and adequate access. Any permanent easement or right-of-way providing access to such
a road or waters shall be at least 20 feet in width.
(4) Protection of home occupations. No bylaw may infringe upon the right of any resident to use a minor portion of a dwelling
* * *
solar collectors less than 10 feet high on sloped roofs, any of which are mounted
on complying structures, shall not be regulated unless the bylaws provide specific
standards for regulation. For the purpose of this subdivision, a sloped roof means
a roof having a slope of more than five degrees. In addition, the regulation of antennae
that are part of a telecommunications facility, as defined in 30 V.S.A. § 248a, may be exempt from review under this chapter according to the provisions of that
section.
(7) Nonconformities. All bylaws shall define how nonconformities will be addressed, including standards
for nonconforming uses, nonconforming structures, and nonconforming lots.
(A) To achieve the purposes of this chapter set forth in section 4302 of this title, municipalities may regulate and prohibit expansion and undue perpetuation of nonconformities.
Specifically, a municipality, in its bylaws, may:
(i) Specify a time period that shall constitute abandonment or discontinuance of that
nonconforming use, provided the time period is not less than six months.
(ii) Specify the extent to which, and circumstances under which, a nonconformity may be
maintained or repaired.
(iii) Specify the extent to which, and circumstances under which, a nonconformity may change
or expand.
(iv) Regulate relocation or enlargement of a structure containing a nonconforming use.
(v) Specify the circumstances in which a nonconformity that is destroyed may be rebuilt.
(vi) Specify other appropriate circumstances in which a nonconformity must comply with
the bylaws.
(B) If a mobile home park, as defined in 10 V.S.A. chapter 153, is a nonconformity pursuant to a municipality’s bylaws, the entire mobile home park
shall be treated as a nonconformity under those bylaws, and individual lots within
the mobile home park shall in no event be considered nonconformities. Unless the bylaws
provide specific standards as described in subdivision (1)(B) of this section, where
a mobile home park is a nonconformity under bylaws, its status regarding conformance
or nonconformance shall apply to the parcel as a whole, and not to any individual
mobile home lot within the park. An individual mobile home lot that is vacated shall
not be considered a discontinuance or abandonment of a nonconformity.
(C) Nothing in this section shall be construed to restrict the authority of a municipality
to abate public nuisances or to abate or remove public health risks or hazards.
(8) Communications antennae and facilities.
(A) Except to the extent bylaws protect historic landmarks and structures listed on the
State or National Register of Historic Places, no permit shall be required for placement
of an antenna used to transmit, receive, or transmit and receive communications signals
on that property owner’s premises if the area of the largest face of the antenna is
* * *