§ 4352. Optional determination of energy compliance; enhanced energy planning
(a) Regional plan. A regional planning commission may submit its adopted regional plan to the Commissioner
of Public Service appointed under 30 V.S.A. § 1 for a determination of energy compliance. The Commissioner shall issue an affirmative
* * *
for issuance of a determination of energy compliance. The regional planning commission
shall issue an affirmative determination, signed by the chair of the regional planning
commission, on finding that the municipal plan meets the requirements of subsection
(c) of this section and is consistent with the regional plan.
(c) Enhanced energy planning; requirements. To obtain an affirmative determination of energy compliance under this section, a
plan must:
(1) in the case of a regional plan, include the energy element as described in subdivision 4348a(a)(3) of this title;
(2) in the case of a municipal plan, include an energy element that has the same components
as described in subdivision 4348a(a)(3) of this title for a regional plan and be confirmed under section 4350 of this title;
(3) be consistent with the following, with consistency determined in the manner described
under subdivision 4302(f)(1) of this title:
(A) Vermont’s greenhouse gas reduction goals under 10 V.S.A. § 578(a);
(B) Vermont’s 25 by 25 goal for renewable energy under 10 V.S.A. § 580;
(C) Vermont’s building efficiency goals under 10 V.S.A. § 581;
(D) State energy policy under 30 V.S.A. § 202a and the recommendations for regional and municipal energy planning pertaining to
the efficient use of energy and the siting and development of renewable energy resources
contained in the State energy plans adopted pursuant to 30 V.S.A. §§ 202 and 202b; and
(E) the distributed renewable generation and energy transformation categories of resources
to meet the requirements of the Renewable Energy Standard under 30 V.S.A. §§ 8004 and 8005; and
(4) meet the standards for issuing a determination of energy compliance included in the
State energy plans.
(d) State energy plans; recommendations; standards.
(1) The State energy plans shall include the recommendations for regional and municipal
energy planning and the standards for issuing a determination of energy compliance
described in subdivision (c)(3) of this section.
(2) The recommendations shall provide strategies and options for regional planning commissions
and municipalities to employ in meeting the goals and policies contained in statutes
listed in subdivision (c)(3) of this section.
(3) The standards shall consist of a list of criteria for issuing a determination of energy
compliance that ensure consistency with the goals and policies contained in the statutes
listed in subdivision (c)(3) of this section and the recommendations developed pursuant
to this subsection.
(4) In developing standards and recommendations under this subsection, the Commissioner
of Public Service shall consult with all persons identified under 30 V.S.A. § 202(d)(1); the Secretaries of Agriculture, Food and Markets, of Commerce and Community Development,
of Natural Resources, and of Transportation; and other affected persons.
(5) The Commissioner of Public Service shall provide the Commissioner of Housing and Community
Development with a copy of the recommendations and standards developed under this
subsection for inclusion in the planning and land use manual prepared pursuant to
section 4304 of this title.
(e) Process for issuing determinations of energy compliance. Review of whether to issue a determination of energy compliance under this section
shall include a public hearing noticed at least 15 days in advance by direct mail
or electronically with proof of receipt to the requesting regional planning commission
or municipal legislative body, posting on the website of the entity from which the
determination is requested, and publication in a newspaper of general publication
in the region or municipality affected. The Commissioner or regional planning commission
shall issue the determination in writing within two months after the receipt of a
request for a determination. If the determination is negative, the Commissioner or
regional planning commission shall state the reasons for denial in writing and, if
appropriate, suggest acceptable modifications. Submissions for a new determination
that follow a negative determination shall receive a new determination within 45 days.
(f) Appeal. A regional planning commission aggrieved by an act or decision of the Commissioner
of Public Service under this section may appeal to the Land Use Review Board established
under 10 V.S.A. chapter 151 within 30 days of the act or decision. The provisions of 10 V.S.A. § 6024 regarding assistance to the Board from other departments and agencies of the State
shall apply to this subsection. The Board shall conduct a de novo hearing on the act
or decision under appeal and shall proceed in accordance with the contested case requirements
of the Vermont Administrative Procedure Act. The Board shall issue a final decision
within 90 days of the filing of the appeal.
(g) Municipality; determination from DPS; time-limited option. Until July 1, 2018, a municipality whose plan has been confirmed under section 4350 of this title may seek issuance of a determination of energy compliance from the Commissioner of
Public Service if it is a member of a regional planning commission whose regional
plan has not received such a determination.
(1) The Commissioner shall issue an affirmative determination of energy compliance for
the municipal plan on finding that the plan meets the requirements of subsection (c)
of this section. The Commissioner’s review of the municipal plan shall be for the
purpose only of determining whether a determination of energy compliance should be
issued because those requirements are met.
(2) A municipality aggrieved by an act or decision of the Commissioner under this subsection
* * *