The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2024 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Title 24 : Municipal and County Government
Chapter 117 : Municipal and Regional Planning and Development
Subchapter 003 : REGIONAL PLANNING COMMISSIONS
(Cite as: 24 V.S.A. § 4343)-
§ 4343. Appointment, term, and vacancy; rules
(a) Representatives to a regional planning commission representing each participating municipality shall be appointed for a term and any vacancy filled by the legislative body of such municipality in the manner provided and for the terms established by the charter and bylaws of the regional planning commission. Regardless of regional planning commission bylaws, representatives to the commission shall serve at the pleasure of the legislative body. The legislative body may, by majority vote of the entire body, revoke a commission member’s appointment at any time.
(b) A regional planning commission may elect an executive board, consisting of not less than five nor more than nine members, to oversee the operations of the commission and implement the policies of the commission, and shall elect a chair and a secretary, and, at its organization meeting shall adopt, by a two-thirds vote of those representatives present and voting at such meeting, such rules and create and fill such other offices as it deems necessary or appropriate for the performance of its functions, including the number and qualification of members, terms of office, and provisions for municipal representation and voting.
(c) A regional planning commission may also have such other members, who may be elected or appointed in such manner as the regional planning commission may prescribe by its rules adopted pursuant to this section. (Added 1967, No. 334 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. March 23, 1968; amended 1981, No. 132 (Adj. Sess.), § 5, eff. July 1, 1982; 1989, No. 280 (Adj. Sess.), § 3b; 2009, No. 146 (Adj. Sess.), § G5, eff. June 1, 2010.)