The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Subchapter
002
:
MUNICIPAL PLANNING COMMISSIONS
(Cite as: 24 V.S.A. § 4323)
§ 4323. Appointment, term, and vacancy; rules
(a) Members of a planning commission shall be appointed and any vacancy filled by the
legislative body of a municipality. The length of the term of planning commission
members shall be determined by the legislative body of a municipality. Any member
may be removed at any time by unanimous vote of the legislative body. Any appointment
to fill a vacancy shall be for the unexpired term.
(b) A planning commission shall elect a chair and a clerk and, at its organization meeting,
shall adopt by majority vote of those members present and voting such other rules
as it deems necessary and appropriate for the performance of its functions. A planning
commission shall keep a record of its resolutions and transactions, which shall be
maintained as a public record of the municipality.
(c) As an alternative to appointment under subsection (a) of this section, municipalities
may choose to elect planning commissioners for terms of one to four years. The proposal
to elect and the length of terms to be filled shall be determined pursuant to a duly
warned article at an annual or special meeting of the municipality. If a municipality
chooses to elect planning commissioners:
(1) The length and spacing of terms shall be decided by vote of the municipality.
(2) Elections shall occur only as terms are completed, or as vacancies occur, or as new
planning commissions are created.
(3) Vacancies may be filled by appointment of the legislative body only until the next
meeting of the municipality, at which time the voters shall elect a commissioner to
fill the unexpired term.
(4) Elected commissioners may not be removed by action of the legislative body. (Added 1967, No. 334 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. March 23, 1968; 1989, No. 280 (Adj. Sess.), § 3a; 2003, No. 103 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)