The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
(Cite as: 24 V.S.A. § 1161)
§ 1161. General index
(a)(1) A town clerk shall keep a general index of transactions affecting the title to real
estate wherein he or she shall enter in one column, in alphabetical order, the name
of the grantor to the grantee and, in a parallel column, the name of the grantee from
the grantor, of every deed, conveyance, mortgage, lease, or other instrument affecting
the title to real estate, and each writ of attachment, notice of lien, or other instrument
evidencing or giving notice of an encumbrance on real estate which is filed or recorded
in the town clerk’s office, with the name of the book, volume, or other manner of
recording and the page of record in the following form:
| Book |
Grantor |
Page |
Book |
Grantee |
Page |
to |
from |
Grantee |
Grantor |
| 1 |
A. to B. |
1 |
1 |
B. from A. |
1 |
(2) If the instrument is executed on behalf of or to convey the interest of another party,
the same shall be indexed in the name of the other party as grantor. In case the instrument
is executed by more than one grantor and to more than one grantee, the name of each
grantor and each grantee shall be indexed. When the party is a natural person the
name shall be indexed under the first letter of such person’s surname, and when the
party is a corporation the name shall be indexed under the first letter of the first
word of its name disregarding articles and initials. For purposes of this section,
a defendant against whose property a writ of attachment is filed or a person against
whose property a lien is asserted shall be considered a grantor, and a plaintiff filing
a writ or a person asserting a lien shall be considered a grantee. The general index
may be kept electronically.
(b) For the purposes of this section, “transactions affecting title to real estate” shall
include the instruments described in subsections 1154(a) and (b) of this title. Each
owner of record title to the property at the time such an instrument is issued shall
be listed as the grantor. The State of Vermont shall be listed as the grantee for
instruments described in subdivisions 1154(a)(4), (5), and (8) of this title. The
municipality issuing the instrument shall be listed as the grantee for instruments
described in subdivision 1154(a)(6) of this title. (Amended 1969, No. 235 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 1997, No. 125 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 1999, No. 46, § 3, eff. May 26, 1999; 2001, No. 133 (Adj. Sess.), § 9; 2007, No. 96 (Adj. Sess.), § 11; 2009, No. 91 (Adj. Sess.), § 15, eff. May 6, 2010.)